1. Home
  2. Cars
  3. Hyundai Creta vs Toyota Innova Hycross

Hyundai Creta vs Toyota Innova Hycross

Toyota Innova Hycross scores higher overall and wins 3 of 5 areas, but Hyundai Creta still wins 0.

Car specs are for the version named in each listing. Prices are ex-showroom at launch and change with variant, city, taxes and offers; confirm with a dealer.

Area by area

Hyundai CretaToyota Innova Hycross
PerformanceToyota Innova Hycross leads5684
EfficiencyToyota Innova Hycross leads5283
Safety9090
SpaceToyota Innova Hycross leads4595
Features9090

Why pick Hyundai Creta

  • Touchscreen: 10.25 in vs 10.1 in

Strong turbo-petrol option

Why pick Toyota Innova Hycross

  • Seats: 8 vs 5
  • Claimed mileage: 23.2 km/l vs 18.4 km/l
  • Power: 186 PS vs 160 PS
  • Wheelbase: 2,850 mm vs 2,610 mm

23.24 km/l from a 7–8 seater

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

Toyota Innova Hycross

Scores 88 vs 67 on your weighting.

  1. Toyota Innova Hycross88
  2. Hyundai Creta67

Full specifications

Overview
Hyundai CretaToyota Innova Hycross
Body typeMid-size SUVMPV
Version compared1.5 turbo-petrol DCT2.0 strong hybrid
Fuel optionsPetrol, turbo-petrol, dieselPetrol, strong hybrid
Seats58
Engine & performance
Hyundai CretaToyota Innova Hycross
Engine1,482 cc1,987 cc
Power160 PS186 PS
Torque253 Nm—
Transmissions6MT, IVT, 7DCT, 6ATCVT, e-CVT
Claimed mileage18.4 km/l23.2 km/l
Safety
Hyundai CretaToyota Innova Hycross
Airbags (max)66
ADASYesYes
Dimensions & space
Hyundai CretaToyota Innova Hycross
Length4,330 mm4,755 mm
Wheelbase2,610 mm2,850 mm
Boot space433 L—
Fuel tank50 L52 L
Features
Hyundai CretaToyota Innova Hycross
Touchscreen10.25 in10.1 in
SunroofYesYes
Ventilated seatsYesYes
360° cameraYesYes

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.