1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. iPhone 16 Pro Max vs iPhone 17 Pro Max

iPhone 16 Pro Max vs iPhone 17 Pro Max

iPhone 17 Pro Max scores higher overall and wins 2 of 6 areas, but iPhone 16 Pro Max still wins 2.

Area by area

iPhone 16 Pro MaxiPhone 17 Pro Max
DisplayiPhone 17 Pro Max leads5265
PerformanceiPhone 17 Pro Max leads7175
CamerasiPhone 16 Pro Max leads6860
Battery5050
PortabilityiPhone 16 Pro Max leads2521
Longevity——

Why pick iPhone 16 Pro Max

  • Longest optical zoom: 5 × vs 4 ×
  • Thickness: 8.3 mm vs 8.8 mm

Huge 6.9-inch display

Why pick iPhone 17 Pro Max

  • Telephoto: 48 MP vs 12 MP
  • Storage (max): 2,048 GB vs 1,024 GB
  • Peak brightness: 3,000 nits vs 2,000 nits
  • RAM (max): 12 GB vs 8 GB

Up to 2 TB storage

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

iPhone 17 Pro Max

Too close to call on your priorities.

  1. iPhone 17 Pro Max54
  2. iPhone 16 Pro Max53

If Display mattered less to you, iPhone 16 Pro Max would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
iPhone 16 Pro MaxiPhone 17 Pro Max
Size6.90 in6.90 in
PanelOLED, ProMotionOLED, ProMotion
Resolution2868 × 13202868 × 1320
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness2,000 nits3,000 nits
Performance
iPhone 16 Pro MaxiPhone 17 Pro Max
ChipsetApple A18 ProApple A19 Pro
Process3 nm3 nm
Top CPU clock4.04 GHz—
RAM (max)8 GB12 GB
Storage (base)256 GB256 GB
Storage (max)1,024 GB2,048 GB
Memory card slotNoNo
Cameras
iPhone 16 Pro MaxiPhone 17 Pro Max
Main camera48 MP48 MP
Ultra-wide48 MP48 MP
Telephoto12 MP48 MP
Longest optical zoom5 ×4 ×
Front camera12 MP18 MP
Best video4K @ 120 fps Dolby Vision4K @ 120 fps Dolby Vision
Battery & charging
iPhone 16 Pro MaxiPhone 17 Pro Max
Wireless charging25 W25 W
Design
iPhone 16 Pro MaxiPhone 17 Pro Max
Weight227 g—
Thickness8.3 mm8.8 mm
Water resistanceIP68IP68
BuildTitanium frame, textured matte glassAluminium unibody, Ceramic Shield 2
Software & connectivity
iPhone 16 Pro MaxiPhone 17 Pro Max
Launched withiOS 18iOS 26
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNoNo

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.