1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. Galaxy S25 Edge vs Galaxy Z Flip6

Galaxy S25 Edge vs Galaxy Z Flip6

Galaxy S25 Edge scores higher overall and wins 3 of 6 areas, but Galaxy Z Flip6 still wins 1.

Galaxy S25 Edge

Samsung · May 2025

₹1.1 lakh

67 / 100 spec score

Higher overall

Area by area

Galaxy S25 EdgeGalaxy Z Flip6
Display6060
PerformanceGalaxy S25 Edge leads8662
CamerasGalaxy S25 Edge leads4221
BatteryGalaxy Z Flip6 leads2224
PortabilityGalaxy S25 Edge leads9330
Longevity100100

Why pick Galaxy S25 Edge

  • Main camera: 200 MP vs 50 MP
  • Thickness: 5.8 mm vs 14.9 mm
  • Process: 3 nm vs 4 nm
  • Top CPU clock: 4.47 GHz vs 3.39 GHz

5.8 mm thin, 163 g

Why pick Galaxy Z Flip6

  • Battery: 4,000 mAh vs 3,900 mAh

Pocketable when folded

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

Galaxy S25 Edge

Scores 67 vs 50 on your weighting.

  1. Galaxy S25 Edge67
  2. Galaxy Z Flip650

If Battery mattered a bit more to you, Galaxy Z Flip6 would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
Galaxy S25 EdgeGalaxy Z Flip6
Size6.70 in6.70 in
PanelDynamic AMOLED 2XFoldable Dynamic AMOLED 2X
Resolution3120 × 14402640 × 1080
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness2,600 nits2,600 nits
Performance
Galaxy S25 EdgeGalaxy Z Flip6
ChipsetSnapdragon 8 Elite for GalaxySnapdragon 8 Gen 3 for Galaxy
Process3 nm4 nm
Top CPU clock4.47 GHz3.39 GHz
RAM (max)12 GB12 GB
Storage (base)256 GB256 GB
Storage (max)512 GB512 GB
Memory card slotNoNo
Cameras
Galaxy S25 EdgeGalaxy Z Flip6
Main camera200 MP50 MP
Ultra-wide12 MP12 MP
Telephoto0 MP0 MP
Longest optical zoom2 ×2 ×
Front camera12 MP10 MP
Best video8K @ 30 fps4K @ 60 fps
Battery & charging
Galaxy S25 EdgeGalaxy Z Flip6
Battery3,900 mAh4,000 mAh
Wired charging25 W25 W
Wireless charging15 W15 W
Design
Galaxy S25 EdgeGalaxy Z Flip6
Weight163 g187 g
Thickness5.8 mm14.9 mm
Water resistanceIP68IP48
BuildTitanium frameAluminium frame, foldable
Software & connectivity
Galaxy S25 EdgeGalaxy Z Flip6
Launched withAndroid 15 (One UI 7)Android 14 (One UI 6.1.1)
OS updates promised7 years7 years
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNoNo

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.