1. Home
  2. Laptops
  3. MacBook Air 13 (M4) vs MacBook Air 15 (M4)

MacBook Air 13 (M4) vs MacBook Air 15 (M4)

MacBook Air 15 (M4) scores higher overall and wins 1 of 4 areas, but MacBook Air 13 (M4) still wins 1.

Area by area

MacBook Air 13 (M4)MacBook Air 15 (M4)
Performance2929
Display3636
PortabilityMacBook Air 13 (M4) leads9180
BatteryMacBook Air 15 (M4) leads1639

Why pick MacBook Air 13 (M4)

  • Weight: 1.24 kg vs 1.51 kg
  • Thickness: 11.3 mm vs 11.5 mm

Silent fanless design

Why pick MacBook Air 15 (M4)

  • Battery: 66.5 Wh vs 53.8 Wh

Large screen in a 1.5 kg body

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

MacBook Air 15 (M4)

Scores 46 vs 43 on your weighting.

  1. MacBook Air 15 (M4)46
  2. MacBook Air 13 (M4)43

If Battery mattered less to you, MacBook Air 13 (M4) would draw level.

Full specifications

Performance
MacBook Air 13 (M4)MacBook Air 15 (M4)
ProcessorApple M4 (10-core)Apple M4 (10-core)
CPU cores1010
GraphicsApple M4 8-core GPUApple M4 10-core GPU
RAM (max)32 GB32 GB
Storage (base)256 GB256 GB
Display
MacBook Air 13 (M4)MacBook Air 15 (M4)
Size13.6 in15.3 in
Resolution2560 × 16642880 × 1864
PanelLiquid Retina (IPS)Liquid Retina (IPS)
Refresh rate60 Hz60 Hz
Brightness (SDR)500 nits500 nits
Portability & battery
MacBook Air 13 (M4)MacBook Air 15 (M4)
Weight1.24 kg1.51 kg
Thickness11.3 mm11.5 mm
Battery53.8 Wh66.5 Wh
Charger30 W35 W
Ports & software
MacBook Air 13 (M4)MacBook Air 15 (M4)
Ports2× Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe 3, 3.5 mm2× Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe 3, 3.5 mm
Wi-FiWi-Fi 6EWi-Fi 6E
Operating systemmacOSmacOS

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.