1. Home
  2. Laptops
  3. MacBook Air 15 (M4) vs MacBook Pro 14 (M4)

MacBook Air 15 (M4) vs MacBook Pro 14 (M4)

MacBook Pro 14 (M4) scores higher overall and wins 3 of 4 areas, but MacBook Air 15 (M4) still wins 1.

Area by area

MacBook Air 15 (M4)MacBook Pro 14 (M4)
PerformanceMacBook Pro 14 (M4) leads2932
DisplayMacBook Pro 14 (M4) leads3667
PortabilityMacBook Air 15 (M4) leads8069
BatteryMacBook Pro 14 (M4) leads3950

Why pick MacBook Air 15 (M4)

  • Thickness: 11.5 mm vs 15.5 mm
  • Weight: 1.51 kg vs 1.55 kg

Large screen in a 1.5 kg body

Why pick MacBook Pro 14 (M4)

  • Storage (base): 512 GB vs 256 GB
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz vs 60 Hz
  • Brightness (SDR): 1,000 nits vs 500 nits
  • Battery: 72.4 Wh vs 66.5 Wh

Excellent mini-LED XDR display

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

MacBook Pro 14 (M4)

Scores 55 vs 46 on your weighting.

  1. MacBook Pro 14 (M4)55
  2. MacBook Air 15 (M4)46

If Portability mattered a bit more to you, MacBook Air 15 (M4) would draw level.

Full specifications

Performance
MacBook Air 15 (M4)MacBook Pro 14 (M4)
ProcessorApple M4 (10-core)Apple M4 (10-core)
CPU cores1010
GraphicsApple M4 10-core GPUApple M4 10-core GPU
RAM (max)32 GB32 GB
Storage (base)256 GB512 GB
Display
MacBook Air 15 (M4)MacBook Pro 14 (M4)
Size15.3 in14.2 in
Resolution2880 × 18643024 × 1964
PanelLiquid Retina (IPS)Liquid Retina XDR (mini-LED)
Refresh rate60 Hz120 Hz
Brightness (SDR)500 nits1,000 nits
Portability & battery
MacBook Air 15 (M4)MacBook Pro 14 (M4)
Weight1.51 kg1.55 kg
Thickness11.5 mm15.5 mm
Battery66.5 Wh72.4 Wh
Charger35 W70 W
Ports & software
MacBook Air 15 (M4)MacBook Pro 14 (M4)
Ports2× Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe 3, 3.5 mm3× Thunderbolt 4, HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe 3, 3.5 mm
Wi-FiWi-Fi 6EWi-Fi 6E
Operating systemmacOSmacOS

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.