1. Home
  2. Laptops
  3. MacBook Air 13 (M4) vs Yoga Slim 7x

MacBook Air 13 (M4) vs Yoga Slim 7x

Yoga Slim 7x scores higher overall and wins 2 of 4 areas, but MacBook Air 13 (M4) still wins 2.

Yoga Slim 7x

Lenovo · Jun 2024

Price not listed

47 / 100 spec score

Higher overall

Area by area

MacBook Air 13 (M4)Yoga Slim 7x
PerformanceYoga Slim 7x leads2942
DisplayMacBook Air 13 (M4) leads3617
PortabilityMacBook Air 13 (M4) leads9185
BatteryYoga Slim 7x leads1645

Why pick MacBook Air 13 (M4)

  • Thickness: 11.3 mm vs 12.9 mm
  • Weight: 1.24 kg vs 1.28 kg

Silent fanless design

Why pick Yoga Slim 7x

  • Storage (base): 1,024 GB vs 256 GB
  • Refresh rate: 90 Hz vs 60 Hz
  • Battery: 70 Wh vs 53.8 Wh
  • CPU cores: 12 vs 10

Thin and light

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

Yoga Slim 7x

Scores 47 vs 43 on your weighting.

  1. Yoga Slim 7x47
  2. MacBook Air 13 (M4)43

If Battery mattered less to you, MacBook Air 13 (M4) would draw level.

Full specifications

Performance
MacBook Air 13 (M4)Yoga Slim 7x
ProcessorApple M4 (10-core)Snapdragon X Elite X1E-78-100
CPU cores1012
GraphicsApple M4 8-core GPUQualcomm Adreno
RAM (max)32 GB32 GB
Storage (base)256 GB1,024 GB
Display
MacBook Air 13 (M4)Yoga Slim 7x
Size13.6 in14.5 in
Resolution2560 × 16642944 × 1840
PanelLiquid Retina (IPS)OLED
Refresh rate60 Hz90 Hz
Brightness (SDR)500 nits—
Portability & battery
MacBook Air 13 (M4)Yoga Slim 7x
Weight1.24 kg1.28 kg
Thickness11.3 mm12.9 mm
Battery53.8 Wh70 Wh
Charger30 W—
Ports & software
MacBook Air 13 (M4)Yoga Slim 7x
Ports2× Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe 3, 3.5 mm3× USB-C (USB4)
Wi-FiWi-Fi 6EWi-Fi 7
Operating systemmacOSWindows 11 (Arm)

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.