1. Home
  2. Laptops
  3. MacBook Pro 14 (M4 Pro) vs MacBook Pro 16 (M4 Pro)

MacBook Pro 14 (M4 Pro) vs MacBook Pro 16 (M4 Pro)

MacBook Pro 16 (M4 Pro) scores higher overall and wins 2 of 4 areas, but MacBook Pro 14 (M4 Pro) still wins 1.

Area by area

MacBook Pro 14 (M4 Pro)MacBook Pro 16 (M4 Pro)
PerformanceMacBook Pro 16 (M4 Pro) leads5963
Display6767
PortabilityMacBook Pro 14 (M4 Pro) leads6744
BatteryMacBook Pro 16 (M4 Pro) leads50100

Why pick MacBook Pro 14 (M4 Pro)

  • Weight: 1.60 kg vs 2.14 kg
  • Thickness: 15.5 mm vs 16.8 mm

Thunderbolt 5

Why pick MacBook Pro 16 (M4 Pro)

  • Battery: 100 Wh vs 72.4 Wh
  • CPU cores: 14 vs 12

100 Wh battery

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

MacBook Pro 16 (M4 Pro)

Scores 69 vs 61 on your weighting.

  1. MacBook Pro 16 (M4 Pro)69
  2. MacBook Pro 14 (M4 Pro)61

If Battery mattered less to you, MacBook Pro 14 (M4 Pro) would draw level.

Full specifications

Performance
MacBook Pro 14 (M4 Pro)MacBook Pro 16 (M4 Pro)
ProcessorApple M4 Pro (12-core)Apple M4 Pro (14-core)
CPU cores1214
GraphicsApple M4 Pro 16-core GPUApple M4 Pro 20-core GPU
RAM (max)64 GB64 GB
Storage (base)512 GB512 GB
Display
MacBook Pro 14 (M4 Pro)MacBook Pro 16 (M4 Pro)
Size14.2 in16.2 in
Resolution3024 × 19643456 × 2234
PanelLiquid Retina XDR (mini-LED)Liquid Retina XDR (mini-LED)
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Brightness (SDR)1,000 nits1,000 nits
Portability & battery
MacBook Pro 14 (M4 Pro)MacBook Pro 16 (M4 Pro)
Weight1.60 kg2.14 kg
Thickness15.5 mm16.8 mm
Battery72.4 Wh100 Wh
Charger70 W140 W
Ports & software
MacBook Pro 14 (M4 Pro)MacBook Pro 16 (M4 Pro)
Ports3× Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe 3, 3.5 mm3× Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe 3, 3.5 mm
Wi-FiWi-Fi 6EWi-Fi 6E
Operating systemmacOSmacOS

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.