1. Home
  2. Laptops
  3. MacBook Air 15 (M4) vs MacBook Pro 16 (M4 Pro)

MacBook Air 15 (M4) vs MacBook Pro 16 (M4 Pro)

MacBook Pro 16 (M4 Pro) scores higher overall and wins 3 of 4 areas, but MacBook Air 15 (M4) still wins 1.

Area by area

MacBook Air 15 (M4)MacBook Pro 16 (M4 Pro)
PerformanceMacBook Pro 16 (M4 Pro) leads2963
DisplayMacBook Pro 16 (M4 Pro) leads3667
PortabilityMacBook Air 15 (M4) leads8044
BatteryMacBook Pro 16 (M4 Pro) leads39100

Why pick MacBook Air 15 (M4)

  • Thickness: 11.5 mm vs 16.8 mm
  • Weight: 1.51 kg vs 2.14 kg

Large screen in a 1.5 kg body

Why pick MacBook Pro 16 (M4 Pro)

  • RAM (max): 64 GB vs 32 GB
  • Storage (base): 512 GB vs 256 GB
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz vs 60 Hz
  • Brightness (SDR): 1,000 nits vs 500 nits

100 Wh battery

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

MacBook Pro 16 (M4 Pro)

Scores 69 vs 46 on your weighting.

  1. MacBook Pro 16 (M4 Pro)69
  2. MacBook Air 15 (M4)46

If Portability mattered a bit more to you, MacBook Air 15 (M4) would draw level.

Full specifications

Performance
MacBook Air 15 (M4)MacBook Pro 16 (M4 Pro)
ProcessorApple M4 (10-core)Apple M4 Pro (14-core)
CPU cores1014
GraphicsApple M4 10-core GPUApple M4 Pro 20-core GPU
RAM (max)32 GB64 GB
Storage (base)256 GB512 GB
Display
MacBook Air 15 (M4)MacBook Pro 16 (M4 Pro)
Size15.3 in16.2 in
Resolution2880 × 18643456 × 2234
PanelLiquid Retina (IPS)Liquid Retina XDR (mini-LED)
Refresh rate60 Hz120 Hz
Brightness (SDR)500 nits1,000 nits
Portability & battery
MacBook Air 15 (M4)MacBook Pro 16 (M4 Pro)
Weight1.51 kg2.14 kg
Thickness11.5 mm16.8 mm
Battery66.5 Wh100 Wh
Charger35 W140 W
Ports & software
MacBook Air 15 (M4)MacBook Pro 16 (M4 Pro)
Ports2× Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe 3, 3.5 mm3× Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe 3, 3.5 mm
Wi-FiWi-Fi 6EWi-Fi 6E
Operating systemmacOSmacOS

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.