1. Home
  2. Laptops
  3. MacBook Pro 14 (M4) vs XPS 13 (9345)

MacBook Pro 14 (M4) vs XPS 13 (9345)

MacBook Pro 14 (M4) scores higher overall and wins 2 of 4 areas, but XPS 13 (9345) still wins 2.

XPS 13 (9345)

Dell · Jun 2024

Price not listed

53 / 100 spec score

Area by area

MacBook Pro 14 (M4)XPS 13 (9345)
PerformanceXPS 13 (9345) leads3259
DisplayMacBook Pro 14 (M4) leads6752
PortabilityXPS 13 (9345) leads6984
BatteryMacBook Pro 14 (M4) leads5018

Why pick MacBook Pro 14 (M4)

  • Brightness (SDR): 1,000 nits vs 500 nits
  • Battery: 72.4 Wh vs 55 Wh

Excellent mini-LED XDR display

Why pick XPS 13 (9345)

  • RAM (max): 64 GB vs 32 GB
  • Weight: 1.19 kg vs 1.55 kg
  • CPU cores: 12 vs 10
  • Thickness: 14.8 mm vs 15.5 mm

Compact 1.19 kg body

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

MacBook Pro 14 (M4)

Too close to call on your priorities.

  1. MacBook Pro 14 (M4)55
  2. XPS 13 (9345)53

If Battery mattered less to you, XPS 13 (9345) would draw level.

Full specifications

Performance
MacBook Pro 14 (M4)XPS 13 (9345)
ProcessorApple M4 (10-core)Snapdragon X Elite X1E-80-100
CPU cores1012
GraphicsApple M4 10-core GPUQualcomm Adreno
RAM (max)32 GB64 GB
Storage (base)512 GB512 GB
Display
MacBook Pro 14 (M4)XPS 13 (9345)
Size14.2 in13.4 in
Resolution3024 × 19641920 × 1200
PanelLiquid Retina XDR (mini-LED)IPS
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Brightness (SDR)1,000 nits500 nits
Portability & battery
MacBook Pro 14 (M4)XPS 13 (9345)
Weight1.55 kg1.19 kg
Thickness15.5 mm14.8 mm
Battery72.4 Wh55 Wh
Charger70 W60 W
Ports & software
MacBook Pro 14 (M4)XPS 13 (9345)
Ports3× Thunderbolt 4, HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe 3, 3.5 mm2× USB4 Type-C
Wi-FiWi-Fi 6EWi-Fi 7
Operating systemmacOSWindows 11 (Arm)

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.