1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. iPhone 17 vs Galaxy S25 Edge

iPhone 17 vs Galaxy S25 Edge

Galaxy S25 Edge scores higher overall and wins 3 of 6 areas, but iPhone 17 still wins 2.

iPhone 17

Apple · Sept 2025

₹99,900

55 / 100 spec score

Galaxy S25 Edge

Samsung · May 2025

₹1.1 lakh

67 / 100 spec score

Higher overall

Area by area

iPhone 17Galaxy S25 Edge
DisplayiPhone 17 leads6560
PerformanceGalaxy S25 Edge leads6286
CamerasGalaxy S25 Edge leads4142
BatteryiPhone 17 leads5022
PortabilityGalaxy S25 Edge leads5793
Longevity—100

Why pick iPhone 17

  • Ultra-wide: 48 MP vs 12 MP
  • Wireless charging: 25 W vs 15 W
  • Front camera: 18 MP vs 12 MP
  • Peak brightness: 3,000 nits vs 2,600 nits

120 Hz display on a non-Pro iPhone

Why pick Galaxy S25 Edge

  • Main camera: 200 MP vs 48 MP
  • RAM (max): 12 GB vs 8 GB
  • Thickness: 5.8 mm vs 8.0 mm
  • Weight: 163 g vs 177 g

5.8 mm thin, 163 g

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

Galaxy S25 Edge

Scores 67 vs 54 on your weighting.

  1. Galaxy S25 Edge67
  2. iPhone 1754

If Battery mattered a bit more to you, iPhone 17 would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
iPhone 17Galaxy S25 Edge
Size6.30 in6.70 in
PanelOLED, ProMotionDynamic AMOLED 2X
Resolution2622 × 12063120 × 1440
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness3,000 nits2,600 nits
Performance
iPhone 17Galaxy S25 Edge
ChipsetApple A19Snapdragon 8 Elite for Galaxy
Process3 nm3 nm
Top CPU clock—4.47 GHz
RAM (max)8 GB12 GB
Storage (base)256 GB256 GB
Storage (max)512 GB512 GB
Memory card slotNoNo
Cameras
iPhone 17Galaxy S25 Edge
Main camera48 MP200 MP
Ultra-wide48 MP12 MP
Telephoto0 MP0 MP
Longest optical zoom2 ×2 ×
Front camera18 MP12 MP
Best video4K @ 60 fps Dolby Vision8K @ 30 fps
Battery & charging
iPhone 17Galaxy S25 Edge
Battery—3,900 mAh
Wired charging—25 W
Wireless charging25 W15 W
Design
iPhone 17Galaxy S25 Edge
Weight177 g163 g
Thickness8.0 mm5.8 mm
Water resistanceIP68IP68
BuildAluminium, Ceramic Shield 2Titanium frame
Software & connectivity
iPhone 17Galaxy S25 Edge
Launched withiOS 26Android 15 (One UI 7)
OS updates promised—7 years
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNoNo

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.