1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. iPhone 18 Pro Max vs vivo X Fold6

iPhone 18 Pro Max vs vivo X Fold6

vivo X Fold6 scores higher overall and wins 4 of 6 areas, but iPhone 18 Pro Max still wins 1.

vivo vivo X Fold6

vivo X Fold6

vivo · Oct 2026

₹2.2 lakh

71 / 100 spec score

Higher overall

Area by area

iPhone 18 Pro Maxvivo X Fold6
Displayvivo X Fold6 leads6586
Performancevivo X Fold6 leads4387
Camerasvivo X Fold6 leads6086
Batteryvivo X Fold6 leads5087
PortabilityiPhone 18 Pro Max leads118
Longevity——

Why pick iPhone 18 Pro Max

  • Storage (max): 2,048 GB vs 512 GB
  • Thickness: 8.8 mm vs 9.4 mm

Up to 43 hours video playback (Apple’s figure)

Why pick vivo X Fold6

  • Main camera: 200 MP vs 48 MP
  • Storage (base): 512 GB vs 256 GB
  • Peak brightness: 5,000 nits vs 3,000 nits
  • Front camera: 20 MP vs 18 MP

6,900 mAh battery in a foldable

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

vivo X Fold6

Scores 67 vs 47 on your weighting.

  1. vivo X Fold667
  2. iPhone 18 Pro Max47

If Portability mattered a bit more to you, iPhone 18 Pro Max would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
iPhone 18 Pro Maxvivo X Fold6
Size6.90 in8.02 in
PanelOLED, ProMotionFoldable AMOLED, 6.51-inch cover screen
Resolution2868 × 13202504 × 2312
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness3,000 nits5,000 nits
Performance
iPhone 18 Pro Maxvivo X Fold6
ChipsetApple A20 ProMediaTek Dimensity 9500 Super Edition
Process—3 nm
Top CPU clock—4.21 GHz
RAM (max)—12 GB
Storage (base)256 GB512 GB
Storage (max)2,048 GB512 GB
Memory card slotNoNo
Cameras
iPhone 18 Pro Maxvivo X Fold6
Main camera48 MP200 MP
Ultra-wide48 MP50 MP
Telephoto48 MP50 MP
Longest optical zoom4 ×—
Front camera18 MP20 MP
Best video4K @ 120 fps Dolby Vision—
Battery & charging
iPhone 18 Pro Maxvivo X Fold6
Battery—6,900 mAh
Wired charging—80 W
Wireless charging25 W—
Design
iPhone 18 Pro Maxvivo X Fold6
Weight249 g228 g
Thickness8.8 mm9.4 mm
Water resistanceIP68IP58, IP59, IPX8 & IPX9
BuildAluminium unibody, Ceramic Shield 2Glass back
Software & connectivity
iPhone 18 Pro Maxvivo X Fold6
Launched withiOS 27OriginOS 7 (Android 17)
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNoNo

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.