1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. iPhone Air vs Galaxy S25 Ultra

iPhone Air vs Galaxy S25 Ultra

Galaxy S25 Ultra scores higher overall and wins 2 of 6 areas, but iPhone Air still wins 2.

iPhone Air

Apple · Sept 2025

₹1.2 lakh

62 / 100 spec score

Galaxy S25 Ultra

Samsung · Feb 2025

₹1.15 lakh

69 / 100 spec score

Higher overall

Area by area

iPhone AirGalaxy S25 Ultra
DisplayiPhone Air leads6560
PerformanceGalaxy S25 Ultra leads7586
CamerasGalaxy S25 Ultra leads1789
Battery—45
PortabilityiPhone Air leads9231
Longevity—100

Why pick iPhone Air

  • Front camera: 18 MP vs 12 MP
  • Thickness: 5.6 mm vs 8.2 mm
  • Weight: 165 g vs 218 g
  • Peak brightness: 3,000 nits vs 2,600 nits

Extremely thin and light

Why pick Galaxy S25 Ultra

  • Ultra-wide: 50 MP vs 0 MP
  • Telephoto: 50 MP vs 0 MP
  • Main camera: 200 MP vs 48 MP
  • Longest optical zoom: 5 × vs 2 ×

200 MP main and 50 MP 5× periscope cameras

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

Galaxy S25 Ultra

Scores 69 vs 58 on your weighting.

  1. Galaxy S25 Ultra69
  2. iPhone Air58

If Cameras mattered less to you, iPhone Air would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
iPhone AirGalaxy S25 Ultra
Size6.50 in6.90 in
PanelOLED, ProMotionDynamic AMOLED 2X
Resolution2736 × 12603120 × 1440
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness3,000 nits2,600 nits
Performance
iPhone AirGalaxy S25 Ultra
ChipsetApple A19 ProSnapdragon 8 Elite for Galaxy
Process3 nm3 nm
Top CPU clock—4.47 GHz
RAM (max)12 GB12 GB
Storage (base)256 GB256 GB
Storage (max)1,024 GB1,024 GB
Memory card slotNoNo
Cameras
iPhone AirGalaxy S25 Ultra
Main camera48 MP200 MP
Ultra-wide0 MP50 MP
Telephoto0 MP50 MP
Longest optical zoom2 ×5 ×
Front camera18 MP12 MP
Best video4K @ 60 fps Dolby Vision8K @ 30 fps
Battery & charging
iPhone AirGalaxy S25 Ultra
Battery—5,000 mAh
Wired charging—45 W
Wireless charging—15 W
Design
iPhone AirGalaxy S25 Ultra
Weight165 g218 g
Thickness5.6 mm8.2 mm
Water resistanceIP68IP68
BuildTitanium frame, Ceramic Shield 2Titanium frame, Gorilla Armor 2
Software & connectivity
iPhone AirGalaxy S25 Ultra
Launched withiOS 26Android 15 (One UI 7)
OS updates promised—7 years
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNoNo

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.