1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. Pixel 10 Pro vs Pixel 9 Pro

Pixel 10 Pro vs Pixel 9 Pro

Pixel 9 Pro scores higher overall and wins 2 of 6 areas, but Pixel 10 Pro still wins 3.

Google Pixel 10 Pro

Pixel 10 Pro

Google · Jul 2025

₹1.1 lakh

61 / 100 spec score

Google Pixel 9 Pro

Pixel 9 Pro

Google · Aug 2024

₹1.1 lakh

64 / 100 spec score

Higher overall

Area by area

Pixel 10 ProPixel 9 Pro
DisplayPixel 10 Pro leads7065
PerformancePixel 10 Pro leads8164
CamerasPixel 9 Pro leads4077
BatteryPixel 10 Pro leads4137
PortabilityPixel 9 Pro leads3238
Longevity100100

Why pick Pixel 10 Pro

  • Wireless charging: 25 W vs 21 W
  • Wired charging: 30 W vs 27 W
  • Peak brightness: 3,300 nits vs 3,000 nits
  • Battery: 4,870 mAh vs 4,700 mAh

Why pick Pixel 9 Pro

  • Storage (max): 1,024 GB vs 256 GB
  • Weight: 199 g vs 207 g
  • Thickness: 8.5 mm vs 8.6 mm

Three high-resolution rear cameras

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

Pixel 9 Pro

Scores 64 vs 61 on your weighting.

  1. Pixel 9 Pro64
  2. Pixel 10 Pro61

If Cameras mattered less to you, Pixel 10 Pro would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
Pixel 10 ProPixel 9 Pro
Size6.30 in6.30 in
Panel—Super Actua LTPO OLED
Resolution—2856 × 1280
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness3,300 nits3,000 nits
Performance
Pixel 10 ProPixel 9 Pro
ChipsetGoogle Tensor G5Google Tensor G4
Process—4 nm
Top CPU clock—3.10 GHz
RAM (max)16 GB16 GB
Storage (base)256 GB256 GB
Storage (max)256 GB1,024 GB
Memory card slot—No
Cameras
Pixel 10 ProPixel 9 Pro
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Ultra-wide—48 MP
Telephoto—48 MP
Longest optical zoom—5 ×
Front camera42 MP42 MP
Best video—8K @ 30 fps (Video Boost)
Battery & charging
Pixel 10 ProPixel 9 Pro
Battery4,870 mAh4,700 mAh
Wired charging30 W27 W
Wireless charging25 W21 W
Design
Pixel 10 ProPixel 9 Pro
Weight207 g199 g
Thickness8.6 mm8.5 mm
Water resistance—IP68
Build—Aluminium, Gorilla Glass Victus 2
Software & connectivity
Pixel 10 ProPixel 9 Pro
Launched withAndroid OSAndroid 14
OS updates promised7 years7 years
5G—Yes
3.5 mm jack—No

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.