1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. Pixel 11 vs Galaxy S26

Pixel 11 vs Galaxy S26

Galaxy S26 scores higher overall and wins 3 of 6 areas, but Pixel 11 still wins 2.

Pixel 11

Google · Aug 2026

₹89,999

61 / 100 spec score

Galaxy S26

Samsung · Feb 2026

₹87,999

63 / 100 spec score

Higher overall

Area by area

Pixel 11Galaxy S26
DisplayGalaxy S26 leads6571
PerformanceGalaxy S26 leads5966
CamerasPixel 11 leads5031
BatteryPixel 11 leads5637
PortabilityGalaxy S26 leads3774
Longevity100100

Why pick Pixel 11

  • Longest optical zoom: 5 × vs 3 ×
  • Battery: 4,985 mAh vs 4,300 mAh
  • Ultra-wide: 13 MP vs 12 MP
  • Telephoto: 10.8 MP vs 10 MP

5× telephoto at this price

Why pick Galaxy S26

  • Thickness: 7.2 mm vs 8.6 mm
  • Weight: 167 g vs 197 g
  • Front camera: 12 MP vs 10.5 MP
  • Main camera: 50 MP vs 48 MP

Light at 167 g and 7.2 mm thin

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

Galaxy S26

Scores 63 vs 61 on your weighting.

  1. Galaxy S2663
  2. Pixel 1161

If Portability mattered less to you, Pixel 11 would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
Pixel 11Galaxy S26
Size6.30 in6.30 in
PanelOLED (Actua)Dynamic AMOLED 2X
Resolution2424 × 10802340 × 1080
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness3,000 nits—
Performance
Pixel 11Galaxy S26
ChipsetGoogle Tensor G6Samsung Exynos 2600
Top CPU clock—3.80 GHz
RAM (max)12 GB12 GB
Storage (base)256 GB256 GB
Storage (max)512 GB512 GB
Memory card slotNoNo
Cameras
Pixel 11Galaxy S26
Main camera48 MP50 MP
Ultra-wide13 MP12 MP
Telephoto10.8 MP10 MP
Longest optical zoom5 ×3 ×
Front camera10.5 MP12 MP
Best video4K @ 60 fps8K @ 30 fps
Battery & charging
Pixel 11Galaxy S26
Battery4,985 mAh4,300 mAh
Wireless charging25 W—
Design
Pixel 11Galaxy S26
Weight197 g167 g
Thickness8.6 mm7.2 mm
Water resistanceIP68—
BuildAluminium frame, Gorilla Glass Victus 2 front and back—
Software & connectivity
Pixel 11Galaxy S26
Launched withAndroid 17Android (One UI)
OS updates promised7 years7 years
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNoNo

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.