1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. Pixel 11 vs Galaxy S25

Pixel 11 vs Galaxy S25

Galaxy S25 scores higher overall and wins 2 of 6 areas, but Pixel 11 still wins 3.

Pixel 11

Google · Aug 2026

₹89,999

61 / 100 spec score

Galaxy S25

Samsung · Feb 2025

₹80,999

63 / 100 spec score

Higher overall

Area by area

Pixel 11Galaxy S25
DisplayPixel 11 leads6560
PerformanceGalaxy S25 leads5986
CamerasPixel 11 leads5031
BatteryPixel 11 leads5624
PortabilityGalaxy S25 leads3777
Longevity100100

Why pick Pixel 11

  • Longest optical zoom: 5 × vs 3 ×
  • Wireless charging: 25 W vs 15 W
  • Battery: 4,985 mAh vs 4,000 mAh
  • Peak brightness: 3,000 nits vs 2,600 nits

5× telephoto at this price

Why pick Galaxy S25

  • Weight: 162 g vs 197 g
  • Thickness: 7.2 mm vs 8.6 mm
  • Front camera: 12 MP vs 10.5 MP
  • Main camera: 50 MP vs 48 MP

Compact and light

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

Galaxy S25

Scores 63 vs 61 on your weighting.

  1. Galaxy S2563
  2. Pixel 1161

If Portability mattered less to you, Pixel 11 would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
Pixel 11Galaxy S25
Size6.30 in6.20 in
PanelOLED (Actua)Dynamic AMOLED 2X
Resolution2424 × 10802340 × 1080
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness3,000 nits2,600 nits
Performance
Pixel 11Galaxy S25
ChipsetGoogle Tensor G6Snapdragon 8 Elite for Galaxy
Process—3 nm
Top CPU clock—4.47 GHz
RAM (max)12 GB12 GB
Storage (base)256 GB256 GB
Storage (max)512 GB512 GB
Memory card slotNoNo
Cameras
Pixel 11Galaxy S25
Main camera48 MP50 MP
Ultra-wide13 MP12 MP
Telephoto10.8 MP10 MP
Longest optical zoom5 ×3 ×
Front camera10.5 MP12 MP
Best video4K @ 60 fps8K @ 30 fps
Battery & charging
Pixel 11Galaxy S25
Battery4,985 mAh4,000 mAh
Wired charging—25 W
Wireless charging25 W15 W
Design
Pixel 11Galaxy S25
Weight197 g162 g
Thickness8.6 mm7.2 mm
Water resistanceIP68IP68
BuildAluminium frame, Gorilla Glass Victus 2 front and backAluminium frame, Gorilla Glass Victus 2
Software & connectivity
Pixel 11Galaxy S25
Launched withAndroid 17Android 15 (One UI 7)
OS updates promised7 years7 years
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNoNo

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.