1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. Galaxy S25 vs vivo X300 FE

Galaxy S25 vs vivo X300 FE

vivo X300 FE scores higher overall and wins 3 of 6 areas, but Galaxy S25 still wins 2.

Galaxy S25

Samsung · Feb 2025

₹80,999

63 / 100 spec score

vivo X300 FE

vivo · May 2026

₹79,999

67 / 100 spec score

Higher overall

Area by area

Galaxy S25vivo X300 FE
Displayvivo X300 FE leads6086
PerformanceGalaxy S25 leads8674
Camerasvivo X300 FE leads3134
Batteryvivo X300 FE leads2490
PortabilityGalaxy S25 leads7749
Longevity100—

Why pick Galaxy S25

  • Ultra-wide: 12 MP vs 8 MP
  • Weight: 162 g vs 191 g
  • Top CPU clock: 4.47 GHz vs 3.80 GHz
  • Thickness: 7.2 mm vs 8.0 mm

Compact and light

Why pick vivo X300 FE

  • Telephoto: 50 MP vs 10 MP
  • Front camera: 50 MP vs 12 MP
  • Wired charging: 90 W vs 25 W
  • Peak brightness: 5,000 nits vs 2,600 nits

Compact 6.31-inch size at 191 g

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

vivo X300 FE

Too close to call on your priorities.

  1. vivo X300 FE64
  2. Galaxy S2563

If Battery mattered less to you, Galaxy S25 would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
Galaxy S25vivo X300 FE
Size6.20 in6.31 in
PanelDynamic AMOLED 2XAMOLED
Resolution2340 × 10802640 × 1216
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness2,600 nits5,000 nits
Performance
Galaxy S25vivo X300 FE
ChipsetSnapdragon 8 Elite for GalaxySnapdragon 8 Gen 5
Process3 nm3 nm
Top CPU clock4.47 GHz3.80 GHz
RAM (max)12 GB12 GB
Storage (base)256 GB256 GB
Storage (max)512 GB512 GB
Memory card slotNoNo
Cameras
Galaxy S25vivo X300 FE
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Ultra-wide12 MP8 MP
Telephoto10 MP50 MP
Longest optical zoom3 ×—
Front camera12 MP50 MP
Best video8K @ 30 fps—
Battery & charging
Galaxy S25vivo X300 FE
Battery4,000 mAh6,500 mAh
Wired charging25 W90 W
Wireless charging15 W—
Design
Galaxy S25vivo X300 FE
Weight162 g191 g
Thickness7.2 mm8.0 mm
Water resistanceIP68IP68 & IP69
BuildAluminium frame, Gorilla Glass Victus 2Glass back
Software & connectivity
Galaxy S25vivo X300 FE
Launched withAndroid 15 (One UI 7)OriginOS 6 (Android 16)
OS updates promised7 years—
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNoNo

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.