1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. Pixel 9 Pro vs Galaxy S25 Ultra

Pixel 9 Pro vs Galaxy S25 Ultra

Galaxy S25 Ultra scores higher overall and wins 3 of 6 areas, but Pixel 9 Pro still wins 2.

Pixel 9 Pro

Google · Aug 2024

₹1.1 lakh

64 / 100 spec score

Galaxy S25 Ultra

Samsung · Feb 2025

₹1.15 lakh

69 / 100 spec score

Higher overall

Area by area

Pixel 9 ProGalaxy S25 Ultra
DisplayPixel 9 Pro leads6560
PerformanceGalaxy S25 Ultra leads6486
CamerasGalaxy S25 Ultra leads7789
BatteryGalaxy S25 Ultra leads3745
PortabilityPixel 9 Pro leads3831
Longevity100100

Why pick Pixel 9 Pro

  • Front camera: 42 MP vs 12 MP
  • Wireless charging: 21 W vs 15 W
  • RAM (max): 16 GB vs 12 GB
  • Peak brightness: 3,000 nits vs 2,600 nits

Three high-resolution rear cameras

Why pick Galaxy S25 Ultra

  • Main camera: 200 MP vs 50 MP
  • Wired charging: 45 W vs 27 W
  • Top CPU clock: 4.47 GHz vs 3.10 GHz
  • Process: 3 nm vs 4 nm

200 MP main and 50 MP 5× periscope cameras

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

Galaxy S25 Ultra

Scores 69 vs 64 on your weighting.

  1. Galaxy S25 Ultra69
  2. Pixel 9 Pro64

If Portability mattered a bit more to you, Pixel 9 Pro would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
Pixel 9 ProGalaxy S25 Ultra
Size6.30 in6.90 in
PanelSuper Actua LTPO OLEDDynamic AMOLED 2X
Resolution2856 × 12803120 × 1440
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness3,000 nits2,600 nits
Performance
Pixel 9 ProGalaxy S25 Ultra
ChipsetGoogle Tensor G4Snapdragon 8 Elite for Galaxy
Process4 nm3 nm
Top CPU clock3.10 GHz4.47 GHz
RAM (max)16 GB12 GB
Storage (base)256 GB256 GB
Storage (max)1,024 GB1,024 GB
Memory card slotNoNo
Cameras
Pixel 9 ProGalaxy S25 Ultra
Main camera50 MP200 MP
Ultra-wide48 MP50 MP
Telephoto48 MP50 MP
Longest optical zoom5 ×5 ×
Front camera42 MP12 MP
Best video8K @ 30 fps (Video Boost)8K @ 30 fps
Battery & charging
Pixel 9 ProGalaxy S25 Ultra
Battery4,700 mAh5,000 mAh
Wired charging27 W45 W
Wireless charging21 W15 W
Design
Pixel 9 ProGalaxy S25 Ultra
Weight199 g218 g
Thickness8.5 mm8.2 mm
Water resistanceIP68IP68
BuildAluminium, Gorilla Glass Victus 2Titanium frame, Gorilla Armor 2
Software & connectivity
Pixel 9 ProGalaxy S25 Ultra
Launched withAndroid 14Android 15 (One UI 7)
OS updates promised7 years7 years
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNoNo

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.