1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. Phone (4a) vs vivo Y400

Phone (4a) vs vivo Y400

Phone (4a) scores higher overall and wins 3 of 6 areas, but vivo Y400 still wins 2.

Nothing Phone (4a)

Phone (4a)

Nothing · Mar 2026

₹31,999

54 / 100 spec score

Higher overall
vivo vivo Y400

vivo Y400

vivo · Feb 2026

₹31,999

49 / 100 spec score

Area by area

Phone (4a)vivo Y400
DisplayPhone (4a) leads8649
PerformancePhone (4a) leads4730
CamerasPhone (4a) leads4832
Batteryvivo Y400 leads5781
Portabilityvivo Y400 leads3452
Longevity——

Why pick Phone (4a)

  • Peak brightness: 4,500 nits vs 1,800 nits
  • RAM (max): 12 GB vs 8 GB
  • Top CPU clock: 2.70 GHz vs 2.20 GHz

Periscope telephoto under ₹35,000

Why pick vivo Y400

  • Wired charging: 90 W vs 50 W
  • Thickness: 7.5 mm vs 8.5 mm
  • Battery: 6,000 mAh vs 5,400 mAh
  • Weight: 198 g vs 205 g
Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

Phone (4a)

Scores 54 vs 49 on your weighting.

  1. Phone (4a)54
  2. vivo Y40049

If Display mattered less to you, vivo Y400 would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
Phone (4a)vivo Y400
Size6.78 in6.67 in
PanelFlexible AMOLED—
Resolution2720 × 1224—
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness4,500 nits1,800 nits
Performance
Phone (4a)vivo Y400
ChipsetSnapdragon 7s Gen 4Snapdragon 4 Gen 2
Process4 nm4 nm
Top CPU clock2.70 GHz2.20 GHz
RAM (max)12 GB8 GB
Storage (base)128 GB128 GB
Storage (max)256 GB256 GB
Memory card slotNo—
Cameras
Phone (4a)vivo Y400
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Telephoto50 MP—
Longest optical zoom3.5 ×—
Front camera32 MP32 MP
Best video4K @ 30 fps—
Battery & charging
Phone (4a)vivo Y400
Battery5,400 mAh6,000 mAh
Wired charging50 W90 W
Design
Phone (4a)vivo Y400
Weight205 g198 g
Thickness8.5 mm7.5 mm
Water resistanceIP64—
BuildGorilla Glass 7i front—
Software & connectivity
Phone (4a)vivo Y400
Launched withNothing OSFuntouch OS 15 Global (Based on Android 15)
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNo—

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.