1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. Galaxy S25 Edge vs Galaxy S26+

Galaxy S25 Edge vs Galaxy S26+

Galaxy S25 Edge scores higher overall and wins 3 of 6 areas, but Galaxy S26+ still wins 2.

Galaxy S25 Edge

Samsung · May 2025

₹1.1 lakh

67 / 100 spec score

Higher overall

Galaxy S26+

Samsung · Feb 2026

₹1.2 lakh

64 / 100 spec score

Area by area

Galaxy S25 EdgeGalaxy S26+
DisplayGalaxy S26+ leads6071
PerformanceGalaxy S25 Edge leads8666
CamerasGalaxy S25 Edge leads4231
BatteryGalaxy S26+ leads2254
PortabilityGalaxy S25 Edge leads9360
Longevity100100

Why pick Galaxy S25 Edge

  • Main camera: 200 MP vs 50 MP
  • Thickness: 5.8 mm vs 7.3 mm
  • Top CPU clock: 4.47 GHz vs 3.80 GHz
  • Weight: 163 g vs 190 g

5.8 mm thin, 163 g

Why pick Galaxy S26+

  • Telephoto: 10 MP vs 0 MP
  • Longest optical zoom: 3 × vs 2 ×
  • Battery: 4,900 mAh vs 3,900 mAh

6.7-inch Quad HD+ display

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

Galaxy S25 Edge

Scores 67 vs 64 on your weighting.

  1. Galaxy S25 Edge67
  2. Galaxy S26+64

If Portability mattered less to you, Galaxy S26+ would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
Galaxy S25 EdgeGalaxy S26+
Size6.70 in6.70 in
PanelDynamic AMOLED 2XDynamic AMOLED 2X
Resolution3120 × 14403120 × 1440
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness2,600 nits—
Performance
Galaxy S25 EdgeGalaxy S26+
ChipsetSnapdragon 8 Elite for GalaxySamsung Exynos 2600
Process3 nm—
Top CPU clock4.47 GHz3.80 GHz
RAM (max)12 GB12 GB
Storage (base)256 GB256 GB
Storage (max)512 GB512 GB
Memory card slotNoNo
Cameras
Galaxy S25 EdgeGalaxy S26+
Main camera200 MP50 MP
Ultra-wide12 MP12 MP
Telephoto0 MP10 MP
Longest optical zoom2 ×3 ×
Front camera12 MP12 MP
Best video8K @ 30 fps8K @ 30 fps
Battery & charging
Galaxy S25 EdgeGalaxy S26+
Battery3,900 mAh4,900 mAh
Wired charging25 W—
Wireless charging15 W—
Design
Galaxy S25 EdgeGalaxy S26+
Weight163 g190 g
Thickness5.8 mm7.3 mm
Water resistanceIP68—
BuildTitanium frame—
Software & connectivity
Galaxy S25 EdgeGalaxy S26+
Launched withAndroid 15 (One UI 7)Android (One UI)
OS updates promised7 years7 years
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNoNo

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.