1. Home
  2. Laptops
  3. MacBook Air 15 (M4) vs ROG Zephyrus G14 (2024)

MacBook Air 15 (M4) vs ROG Zephyrus G14 (2024)

ROG Zephyrus G14 (2024) scores higher overall and wins 3 of 4 areas, but MacBook Air 15 (M4) still wins 1.

Area by area

MacBook Air 15 (M4)ROG Zephyrus G14 (2024)
PerformanceROG Zephyrus G14 (2024) leads2934
DisplayROG Zephyrus G14 (2024) leads3652
PortabilityMacBook Air 15 (M4) leads8070
BatteryROG Zephyrus G14 (2024) leads3951

Why pick MacBook Air 15 (M4)

  • Thickness: 11.5 mm vs 15.9 mm
  • CPU cores: 10 vs 8

Large screen in a 1.5 kg body

Why pick ROG Zephyrus G14 (2024)

  • Storage (base): 1,024 GB vs 256 GB
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz vs 60 Hz
  • Battery: 73 Wh vs 66.5 Wh
  • Weight: 1.50 kg vs 1.51 kg

Gaming performance in a 1.5 kg body

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

ROG Zephyrus G14 (2024)

Scores 52 vs 46 on your weighting.

  1. ROG Zephyrus G14 (2024)52
  2. MacBook Air 15 (M4)46

If Portability mattered a bit more to you, MacBook Air 15 (M4) would draw level.

Full specifications

Performance
MacBook Air 15 (M4)ROG Zephyrus G14 (2024)
ProcessorApple M4 (10-core)AMD Ryzen 9 8945HS
CPU cores108
GraphicsApple M4 10-core GPUNVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Laptop
RAM (max)32 GB32 GB
Storage (base)256 GB1,024 GB
Display
MacBook Air 15 (M4)ROG Zephyrus G14 (2024)
Size15.3 in14.0 in
Resolution2880 × 18642880 × 1800
PanelLiquid Retina (IPS)OLED
Refresh rate60 Hz120 Hz
Brightness (SDR)500 nits500 nits
Portability & battery
MacBook Air 15 (M4)ROG Zephyrus G14 (2024)
Weight1.51 kg1.50 kg
Thickness11.5 mm15.9 mm
Battery66.5 Wh73 Wh
Charger35 W180 W
Ports & software
MacBook Air 15 (M4)ROG Zephyrus G14 (2024)
Ports2× Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe 3, 3.5 mmUSB4, USB-C, 2× USB-A, HDMI 2.1, microSD, 3.5 mm
Wi-FiWi-Fi 6EWi-Fi 6E
Operating systemmacOSWindows 11

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.