1. Home
  2. Laptops
  3. MacBook Pro 14 (M4) vs ROG Zephyrus G14 (2024)

MacBook Pro 14 (M4) vs ROG Zephyrus G14 (2024)

MacBook Pro 14 (M4) scores higher overall and wins 1 of 4 areas, but ROG Zephyrus G14 (2024) still wins 3.

Area by area

MacBook Pro 14 (M4)ROG Zephyrus G14 (2024)
PerformanceROG Zephyrus G14 (2024) leads3234
DisplayMacBook Pro 14 (M4) leads6752
PortabilityROG Zephyrus G14 (2024) leads6970
BatteryROG Zephyrus G14 (2024) leads5051

Why pick MacBook Pro 14 (M4)

  • Brightness (SDR): 1,000 nits vs 500 nits
  • CPU cores: 10 vs 8
  • Thickness: 15.5 mm vs 15.9 mm

Excellent mini-LED XDR display

Why pick ROG Zephyrus G14 (2024)

  • Storage (base): 1,024 GB vs 512 GB
  • Weight: 1.50 kg vs 1.55 kg
  • Battery: 73 Wh vs 72.4 Wh

Gaming performance in a 1.5 kg body

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

MacBook Pro 14 (M4)

Scores 55 vs 52 on your weighting.

  1. MacBook Pro 14 (M4)55
  2. ROG Zephyrus G14 (2024)52

If Display mattered less to you, ROG Zephyrus G14 (2024) would draw level.

Full specifications

Performance
MacBook Pro 14 (M4)ROG Zephyrus G14 (2024)
ProcessorApple M4 (10-core)AMD Ryzen 9 8945HS
CPU cores108
GraphicsApple M4 10-core GPUNVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Laptop
RAM (max)32 GB32 GB
Storage (base)512 GB1,024 GB
Display
MacBook Pro 14 (M4)ROG Zephyrus G14 (2024)
Size14.2 in14.0 in
Resolution3024 × 19642880 × 1800
PanelLiquid Retina XDR (mini-LED)OLED
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Brightness (SDR)1,000 nits500 nits
Portability & battery
MacBook Pro 14 (M4)ROG Zephyrus G14 (2024)
Weight1.55 kg1.50 kg
Thickness15.5 mm15.9 mm
Battery72.4 Wh73 Wh
Charger70 W180 W
Ports & software
MacBook Pro 14 (M4)ROG Zephyrus G14 (2024)
Ports3× Thunderbolt 4, HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe 3, 3.5 mmUSB4, USB-C, 2× USB-A, HDMI 2.1, microSD, 3.5 mm
Wi-FiWi-Fi 6EWi-Fi 6E
Operating systemmacOSWindows 11

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.