1. Home
  2. Laptops
  3. MacBook Pro 14 (M4) vs Yoga Slim 7x

MacBook Pro 14 (M4) vs Yoga Slim 7x

MacBook Pro 14 (M4) scores higher overall and wins 2 of 4 areas, but Yoga Slim 7x still wins 2.

Yoga Slim 7x

Lenovo · Jun 2024

Price not listed

47 / 100 spec score

Area by area

MacBook Pro 14 (M4)Yoga Slim 7x
PerformanceYoga Slim 7x leads3242
DisplayMacBook Pro 14 (M4) leads6717
PortabilityYoga Slim 7x leads6985
BatteryMacBook Pro 14 (M4) leads5045

Why pick MacBook Pro 14 (M4)

  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz vs 90 Hz
  • Battery: 72.4 Wh vs 70 Wh

Excellent mini-LED XDR display

Why pick Yoga Slim 7x

  • Storage (base): 1,024 GB vs 512 GB
  • Weight: 1.28 kg vs 1.55 kg
  • Thickness: 12.9 mm vs 15.5 mm
  • CPU cores: 12 vs 10

Thin and light

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

MacBook Pro 14 (M4)

Scores 55 vs 47 on your weighting.

  1. MacBook Pro 14 (M4)55
  2. Yoga Slim 7x47

If Display mattered less to you, Yoga Slim 7x would draw level.

Full specifications

Performance
MacBook Pro 14 (M4)Yoga Slim 7x
ProcessorApple M4 (10-core)Snapdragon X Elite X1E-78-100
CPU cores1012
GraphicsApple M4 10-core GPUQualcomm Adreno
RAM (max)32 GB32 GB
Storage (base)512 GB1,024 GB
Display
MacBook Pro 14 (M4)Yoga Slim 7x
Size14.2 in14.5 in
Resolution3024 × 19642944 × 1840
PanelLiquid Retina XDR (mini-LED)OLED
Refresh rate120 Hz90 Hz
Brightness (SDR)1,000 nits—
Portability & battery
MacBook Pro 14 (M4)Yoga Slim 7x
Weight1.55 kg1.28 kg
Thickness15.5 mm12.9 mm
Battery72.4 Wh70 Wh
Charger70 W—
Ports & software
MacBook Pro 14 (M4)Yoga Slim 7x
Ports3× Thunderbolt 4, HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe 3, 3.5 mm3× USB-C (USB4)
Wi-FiWi-Fi 6EWi-Fi 7
Operating systemmacOSWindows 11 (Arm)

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.