1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. iPhone 16 Pro Max vs iPhone 18 Pro

iPhone 16 Pro Max vs iPhone 18 Pro

iPhone 16 Pro Max scores higher overall and wins 2 of 6 areas, but iPhone 18 Pro still wins 2.

Area by area

iPhone 16 Pro MaxiPhone 18 Pro
DisplayiPhone 18 Pro leads5265
PerformanceiPhone 16 Pro Max leads7143
CamerasiPhone 16 Pro Max leads6860
Battery5050
PortabilityiPhone 18 Pro leads2527
Longevity——

Why pick iPhone 16 Pro Max

  • Longest optical zoom: 5 × vs 4 ×
  • Thickness: 8.3 mm vs 8.8 mm

Huge 6.9-inch display

Why pick iPhone 18 Pro

  • Telephoto: 48 MP vs 12 MP
  • Storage (max): 2,048 GB vs 1,024 GB
  • Peak brightness: 3,000 nits vs 2,000 nits
  • Front camera: 18 MP vs 12 MP

Three 48 MP rear cameras with 4× telephoto

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

iPhone 16 Pro Max

Scores 53 vs 49 on your weighting.

  1. iPhone 16 Pro Max53
  2. iPhone 18 Pro49

If Performance mattered less to you, iPhone 18 Pro would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
iPhone 16 Pro MaxiPhone 18 Pro
Size6.90 in6.30 in
PanelOLED, ProMotionOLED, ProMotion
Resolution2868 × 13202622 × 1206
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness2,000 nits3,000 nits
Performance
iPhone 16 Pro MaxiPhone 18 Pro
ChipsetApple A18 ProApple A20 Pro
Process3 nm—
Top CPU clock4.04 GHz—
RAM (max)8 GB—
Storage (base)256 GB256 GB
Storage (max)1,024 GB2,048 GB
Memory card slotNoNo
Cameras
iPhone 16 Pro MaxiPhone 18 Pro
Main camera48 MP48 MP
Ultra-wide48 MP48 MP
Telephoto12 MP48 MP
Longest optical zoom5 ×4 ×
Front camera12 MP18 MP
Best video4K @ 120 fps Dolby Vision4K @ 120 fps Dolby Vision
Battery & charging
iPhone 16 Pro MaxiPhone 18 Pro
Wireless charging25 W25 W
Design
iPhone 16 Pro MaxiPhone 18 Pro
Weight227 g211 g
Thickness8.3 mm8.8 mm
Water resistanceIP68IP68
BuildTitanium frame, textured matte glassAluminium unibody, Ceramic Shield 2
Software & connectivity
iPhone 16 Pro MaxiPhone 18 Pro
Launched withiOS 18iOS 27
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNoNo

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.