1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. iPhone 16 Pro Max vs Galaxy Z Fold6

iPhone 16 Pro Max vs Galaxy Z Fold6

iPhone 16 Pro Max scores higher overall and wins 4 of 6 areas, but Galaxy Z Fold6 still wins 1.

Area by area

iPhone 16 Pro MaxGalaxy Z Fold6
DisplayGalaxy Z Fold6 leads5260
PerformanceiPhone 16 Pro Max leads7162
CamerasiPhone 16 Pro Max leads6830
BatteryiPhone 16 Pro Max leads5030
PortabilityiPhone 16 Pro Max leads251
Longevity—100

Why pick iPhone 16 Pro Max

  • Ultra-wide: 48 MP vs 12 MP
  • Longest optical zoom: 5 × vs 3 ×
  • Wireless charging: 25 W vs 15 W
  • Thickness: 8.3 mm vs 12.1 mm

Huge 6.9-inch display

Why pick Galaxy Z Fold6

  • RAM (max): 12 GB vs 8 GB
  • Peak brightness: 2,600 nits vs 2,000 nits
  • Main camera: 50 MP vs 48 MP

7.6-inch inner screen

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

iPhone 16 Pro Max

Scores 53 vs 47 on your weighting.

  1. iPhone 16 Pro Max53
  2. Galaxy Z Fold647

If Longevity mattered a bit more to you, Galaxy Z Fold6 would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
iPhone 16 Pro MaxGalaxy Z Fold6
Size6.90 in7.60 in
PanelOLED, ProMotionFoldable Dynamic AMOLED 2X
Resolution2868 × 13202160 × 1856
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness2,000 nits2,600 nits
Performance
iPhone 16 Pro MaxGalaxy Z Fold6
ChipsetApple A18 ProSnapdragon 8 Gen 3 for Galaxy
Process3 nm4 nm
Top CPU clock4.04 GHz3.39 GHz
RAM (max)8 GB12 GB
Storage (base)256 GB256 GB
Storage (max)1,024 GB1,024 GB
Memory card slotNoNo
Cameras
iPhone 16 Pro MaxGalaxy Z Fold6
Main camera48 MP50 MP
Ultra-wide48 MP12 MP
Telephoto12 MP10 MP
Longest optical zoom5 ×3 ×
Front camera12 MP10 MP
Best video4K @ 120 fps Dolby Vision8K @ 30 fps
Battery & charging
iPhone 16 Pro MaxGalaxy Z Fold6
Battery—4,400 mAh
Wired charging—25 W
Wireless charging25 W15 W
Design
iPhone 16 Pro MaxGalaxy Z Fold6
Weight227 g239 g
Thickness8.3 mm12.1 mm
Water resistanceIP68IP48
BuildTitanium frame, textured matte glassAluminium frame, foldable
Software & connectivity
iPhone 16 Pro MaxGalaxy Z Fold6
Launched withiOS 18Android 14 (One UI 6.1.1)
OS updates promised—7 years
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNoNo

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.