1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. iPhone 16 vs Phone (3)

iPhone 16 vs Phone (3)

Phone (3) scores higher overall and wins 3 of 6 areas, but iPhone 16 still wins 2.

iPhone 16

Apple · Sept 2024

₹79,900

44 / 100 spec score

Phone (3)

Nothing · Jul 2025

₹79,999

58 / 100 spec score

Higher overall

Area by area

iPhone 16Phone (3)
DisplayPhone (3) leads1686
PerformancePhone (3) leads6881
CamerasPhone (3) leads2161
BatteryiPhone 16 leads5042
PortabilityiPhone 16 leads6420
Longevity—60

Why pick iPhone 16

  • Wireless charging: 25 W vs 15 W
  • Process: 3 nm vs 4 nm
  • Weight: 170 g vs 218 g
  • Thickness: 7.8 mm vs 9.0 mm

Compact and light

Why pick Phone (3)

  • Telephoto: 50 MP vs 0 MP
  • Ultra-wide: 50 MP vs 12 MP
  • Front camera: 50 MP vs 12 MP
  • Peak brightness: 4,500 nits vs 2,000 nits

Four 50 MP cameras including 3× periscope

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

Phone (3)

Scores 58 vs 45 on your weighting.

  1. Phone (3)58
  2. iPhone 1645

If Portability mattered a bit more to you, iPhone 16 would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
iPhone 16Phone (3)
Size6.10 in6.67 in
PanelOLEDAMOLED
Resolution2556 × 11792800 × 1260
Refresh rate60 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness2,000 nits4,500 nits
Performance
iPhone 16Phone (3)
ChipsetApple A18Snapdragon 8s Gen 4
Process3 nm4 nm
Top CPU clock4.04 GHz—
RAM (max)8 GB16 GB
Storage (base)128 GB256 GB
Storage (max)512 GB512 GB
Memory card slotNoNo
Cameras
iPhone 16Phone (3)
Main camera48 MP50 MP
Ultra-wide12 MP50 MP
Telephoto0 MP50 MP
Longest optical zoom2 ×3 ×
Front camera12 MP50 MP
Best video4K @ 60 fps Dolby Vision4K @ 60 fps
Battery & charging
iPhone 16Phone (3)
Wired charging—65 W
Wireless charging25 W15 W
Design
iPhone 16Phone (3)
Weight170 g218 g
Thickness7.8 mm9.0 mm
Water resistanceIP68IP68
BuildAluminium, glass backAluminium frame, glass back
Software & connectivity
iPhone 16Phone (3)
Launched withiOS 18Android 15 (Nothing OS 3.5)
OS updates promised—5 years
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNoNo

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.