1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. Pixel 10a vs Pixel 9a

Pixel 10a vs Pixel 9a

Pixel 10a scores higher overall and wins 3 of 6 areas, but Pixel 9a still wins 1.

Google Pixel 10a

Pixel 10a

Google · Dec 2025

₹52,999

53 / 100 spec score

Higher overall
Google Pixel 9a

Pixel 9a

Google · Apr 2025

₹49,999

50 / 100 spec score

Area by area

Pixel 10aPixel 9a
DisplayPixel 10a leads6561
PerformancePixel 9a leads3646
CamerasPixel 10a leads1913
BatteryPixel 10a leads6039
Portability3939
Longevity100100

Why pick Pixel 10a

  • Storage (base): 256 GB vs 128 GB
  • Peak brightness: 3,000 nits vs 2,700 nits
  • Weight: 183 g vs 186 g

Why pick Pixel 9a

  • Thickness: 8.9 mm vs 9.0 mm

Seven years of updates at a mid-range price

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

Pixel 10a

Scores 53 vs 50 on your weighting.

  1. Pixel 10a53
  2. Pixel 9a50

If Performance mattered a bit more to you, Pixel 9a would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
Pixel 10aPixel 9a
Size6.30 in6.30 in
Panel—Actua pOLED
Resolution—2424 × 1080
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness3,000 nits2,700 nits
Performance
Pixel 10aPixel 9a
ChipsetGoogle Tensor G4Google Tensor G4
Process—4 nm
Top CPU clock—3.10 GHz
RAM (max)8 GB8 GB
Storage (base)256 GB128 GB
Storage (max)256 GB256 GB
Memory card slot—No
Cameras
Pixel 10aPixel 9a
Main camera48 MP48 MP
Ultra-wide—13 MP
Telephoto—0 MP
Longest optical zoom—1 ×
Front camera—13 MP
Best video—4K @ 60 fps
Battery & charging
Pixel 10aPixel 9a
Battery5,100 mAh5,100 mAh
Wired charging—23 W
Wireless charging—7.5 W
Design
Pixel 10aPixel 9a
Weight183 g186 g
Thickness9.0 mm8.9 mm
Water resistance—IP68
Build—Aluminium frame, plastic back
Software & connectivity
Pixel 10aPixel 9a
Launched withAndroid 16Android 15
OS updates promised7 years7 years
5G—Yes
3.5 mm jack—No

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.