1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. Pixel 9a vs OPPO Reno16c

Pixel 9a vs OPPO Reno16c

OPPO Reno16c scores higher overall and wins 4 of 6 areas, but Pixel 9a still wins 1.

Google Pixel 9a

Pixel 9a

Google · Apr 2025

₹49,999

50 / 100 spec score

OPPO OPPO Reno16c

OPPO Reno16c

OPPO · Jun 2026

₹52,999

55 / 100 spec score

Higher overall

Area by area

Pixel 9aOPPO Reno16c
DisplayPixel 9a leads6144
PerformanceOPPO Reno16c leads4649
CamerasOPPO Reno16c leads1347
BatteryOPPO Reno16c leads3987
PortabilityOPPO Reno16c leads3946
Longevity100—

Why pick Pixel 9a

  • Peak brightness: 2,700 nits vs 1,400 nits
  • Weight: 186 g vs 197 g

Seven years of updates at a mid-range price

Why pick OPPO Reno16c

  • Front camera: 50 MP vs 13 MP
  • Wired charging: 80 W vs 23 W
  • RAM (max): 12 GB vs 8 GB
  • Battery: 7,000 mAh vs 5,100 mAh
Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

OPPO Reno16c

Scores 54 vs 50 on your weighting.

  1. OPPO Reno16c54
  2. Pixel 9a50

If Longevity mattered a bit more to you, Pixel 9a would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
Pixel 9aOPPO Reno16c
Size6.30 in6.57 in
PanelActua pOLED—
Resolution2424 × 1080—
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness2,700 nits1,400 nits
Performance
Pixel 9aOPPO Reno16c
ChipsetGoogle Tensor G4MediaTek Dimensity 7300
Process4 nm—
Top CPU clock3.10 GHz—
RAM (max)8 GB12 GB
Storage (base)128 GB128 GB
Storage (max)256 GB256 GB
Memory card slotNo—
Cameras
Pixel 9aOPPO Reno16c
Main camera48 MP50 MP
Ultra-wide13 MP—
Telephoto0 MP—
Longest optical zoom1 ×—
Front camera13 MP50 MP
Best video4K @ 60 fps—
Battery & charging
Pixel 9aOPPO Reno16c
Battery5,100 mAh7,000 mAh
Wired charging23 W80 W
Wireless charging7.5 W—
Design
Pixel 9aOPPO Reno16c
Weight186 g197 g
Thickness8.9 mm8.0 mm
Water resistanceIP68—
BuildAluminium frame, plastic back—
Software & connectivity
Pixel 9aOPPO Reno16c
Launched withAndroid 15Color OS 16
OS updates promised7 years—
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNo—

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.