1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. Pixel 9a vs GT 7 Pro

Pixel 9a vs GT 7 Pro

GT 7 Pro scores higher overall and wins 4 of 6 areas, but Pixel 9a still wins 1.

Pixel 9a

Google · Apr 2025

₹49,999

50 / 100 spec score

GT 7 Pro

realme · Nov 2024

₹59,999

61 / 100 spec score

Higher overall

Area by area

Pixel 9aGT 7 Pro
DisplayGT 7 Pro leads6186
PerformanceGT 7 Pro leads4691
CamerasGT 7 Pro leads1330
BatteryGT 7 Pro leads3974
PortabilityPixel 9a leads3924
Longevity100—

Why pick Pixel 9a

  • Wireless charging: 7.5 W vs 0 W
  • Ultra-wide: 13 MP vs 8 MP
  • Weight: 186 g vs 222 g

Seven years of updates at a mid-range price

Why pick GT 7 Pro

  • Telephoto: 50 MP vs 0 MP
  • Wired charging: 120 W vs 23 W
  • Longest optical zoom: 3 × vs 1 ×
  • Peak brightness: 6,500 nits vs 2,700 nits

Snapdragon 8 Elite

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

GT 7 Pro

Scores 59 vs 50 on your weighting.

  1. GT 7 Pro59
  2. Pixel 9a50

If Longevity mattered a bit more to you, Pixel 9a would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
Pixel 9aGT 7 Pro
Size6.30 in6.78 in
PanelActua pOLEDLTPO AMOLED
Resolution2424 × 10802780 × 1264
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness2,700 nits6,500 nits
Performance
Pixel 9aGT 7 Pro
ChipsetGoogle Tensor G4Snapdragon 8 Elite
Process4 nm3 nm
Top CPU clock3.10 GHz4.32 GHz
RAM (max)8 GB16 GB
Storage (base)128 GB256 GB
Storage (max)256 GB512 GB
Memory card slotNoNo
Cameras
Pixel 9aGT 7 Pro
Main camera48 MP50 MP
Ultra-wide13 MP8 MP
Telephoto0 MP50 MP
Longest optical zoom1 ×3 ×
Front camera13 MP16 MP
Best video4K @ 60 fps4K @ 60 fps
Battery & charging
Pixel 9aGT 7 Pro
Battery5,100 mAh5,800 mAh
Wired charging23 W120 W
Wireless charging7.5 W0 W
Design
Pixel 9aGT 7 Pro
Weight186 g222 g
Thickness8.9 mm8.6 mm
Water resistanceIP68IP68 & IP69
BuildAluminium frame, plastic backAluminium frame, glass back
Software & connectivity
Pixel 9aGT 7 Pro
Launched withAndroid 15Android 15 (realme UI 6)
OS updates promised7 years—
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNoNo

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.