1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. iPhone 16e vs GT 7 Pro

iPhone 16e vs GT 7 Pro

GT 7 Pro scores higher overall and wins 4 of 6 areas, but iPhone 16e still wins 1.

iPhone 16e

Apple · Feb 2025

₹59,900

34 / 100 spec score

GT 7 Pro

realme · Nov 2024

₹59,999

61 / 100 spec score

Higher overall

Area by area

iPhone 16eGT 7 Pro
DisplayGT 7 Pro leads686
PerformanceGT 7 Pro leads6891
CamerasGT 7 Pro leads1530
BatteryGT 7 Pro leads1574
PortabilityiPhone 16e leads6524
Longevity——

Why pick iPhone 16e

  • Wireless charging: 7.5 W vs 0 W
  • Weight: 167 g vs 222 g
  • Thickness: 7.8 mm vs 8.6 mm

A18 chip at a lower price

Why pick GT 7 Pro

  • Ultra-wide: 8 MP vs 0 MP
  • Telephoto: 50 MP vs 0 MP
  • Peak brightness: 6,500 nits vs 1,200 nits
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz vs 60 Hz

Snapdragon 8 Elite

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

GT 7 Pro

Scores 59 vs 37 on your weighting.

  1. GT 7 Pro59
  2. iPhone 16e37

If Portability mattered a bit more to you, iPhone 16e would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
iPhone 16eGT 7 Pro
Size6.10 in6.78 in
PanelOLEDLTPO AMOLED
Resolution2532 × 11702780 × 1264
Refresh rate60 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness1,200 nits6,500 nits
Performance
iPhone 16eGT 7 Pro
ChipsetApple A18Snapdragon 8 Elite
Process3 nm3 nm
Top CPU clock4.04 GHz4.32 GHz
RAM (max)8 GB16 GB
Storage (base)128 GB256 GB
Storage (max)512 GB512 GB
Memory card slotNoNo
Cameras
iPhone 16eGT 7 Pro
Main camera48 MP50 MP
Ultra-wide0 MP8 MP
Telephoto0 MP50 MP
Longest optical zoom2 ×3 ×
Front camera12 MP16 MP
Best video4K @ 60 fps Dolby Vision4K @ 60 fps
Battery & charging
iPhone 16eGT 7 Pro
Battery—5,800 mAh
Wired charging—120 W
Wireless charging7.5 W0 W
Design
iPhone 16eGT 7 Pro
Weight167 g222 g
Thickness7.8 mm8.6 mm
Water resistanceIP68IP68 & IP69
BuildAluminium, glass backAluminium frame, glass back
Software & connectivity
iPhone 16eGT 7 Pro
Launched withiOS 18Android 15 (realme UI 6)
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNoNo

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.