1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. iPhone 16e vs Edge 70 Max

iPhone 16e vs Edge 70 Max

Edge 70 Max scores higher overall and wins 3 of 6 areas, but iPhone 16e still wins 2.

iPhone 16e

Apple · Feb 2025

₹59,900

34 / 100 spec score

Edge 70 Max

Motorola · Jul 2026

₹54,999

61 / 100 spec score

Higher overall

Area by area

iPhone 16eEdge 70 Max
DisplayEdge 70 Max leads6100
PerformanceiPhone 16e leads6866
CamerasEdge 70 Max leads1526
BatteryEdge 70 Max leads1585
PortabilityiPhone 16e leads6528
Longevity—60

Why pick iPhone 16e

  • Storage (max): 512 GB vs 256 GB
  • Weight: 167 g vs 221 g
  • Top CPU clock: 4.04 GHz vs 3.80 GHz
  • Thickness: 7.8 mm vs 8.3 mm

A18 chip at a lower price

Why pick Edge 70 Max

  • Ultra-wide: 8 MP vs 0 MP
  • Peak brightness: 7,000 nits vs 1,200 nits
  • Wireless charging: 25 W vs 7.5 W
  • Front camera: 32 MP vs 12 MP

7,100 mAh battery

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

Edge 70 Max

Scores 61 vs 37 on your weighting.

  1. Edge 70 Max61
  2. iPhone 16e37

If Portability mattered a bit more to you, iPhone 16e would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
iPhone 16eEdge 70 Max
Size6.10 in6.80 in
PanelOLEDExtreme AMOLED
Resolution2532 × 11703168 × 1440
Refresh rate60 Hz144 Hz
Peak brightness1,200 nits7,000 nits
Performance
iPhone 16eEdge 70 Max
ChipsetApple A18Snapdragon 8 Gen 5
Process3 nm—
Top CPU clock4.04 GHz3.80 GHz
RAM (max)8 GB12 GB
Storage (base)128 GB256 GB
Storage (max)512 GB256 GB
Memory card slotNoNo
Cameras
iPhone 16eEdge 70 Max
Main camera48 MP50 MP
Ultra-wide0 MP8 MP
Telephoto0 MP—
Longest optical zoom2 ×—
Front camera12 MP32 MP
Best video4K @ 60 fps Dolby Vision4K @ 60 fps
Battery & charging
iPhone 16eEdge 70 Max
Battery—7,100 mAh
Wired charging—90 W
Wireless charging7.5 W25 W
Design
iPhone 16eEdge 70 Max
Weight167 g221 g
Thickness7.8 mm8.3 mm
Water resistanceIP68IP69, IP68 & IP66, MIL-STD 810H
BuildAluminium, glass backAluminium frame, Gorilla Glass 7i front and back
Software & connectivity
iPhone 16eEdge 70 Max
Launched withiOS 18Android 16
OS updates promised—5 years
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNoNo

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.