1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. iQOO 13 vs Edge 70 Max

iQOO 13 vs Edge 70 Max

iQOO 13 scores higher overall and wins 3 of 6 areas, but Edge 70 Max still wins 2.

iQOO 13

iQOO · Dec 2024

₹54,999

65 / 100 spec score

Higher overall

Edge 70 Max

Motorola · Jul 2026

₹54,999

61 / 100 spec score

Area by area

iQOO 13Edge 70 Max
Display100100
PerformanceiQOO 13 leads9166
CamerasiQOO 13 leads4726
BatteryEdge 70 Max leads7885
PortabilityiQOO 13 leads3528
LongevityEdge 70 Max leads4060

Why pick iQOO 13

  • Ultra-wide: 50 MP vs 8 MP
  • Storage (max): 512 GB vs 256 GB
  • RAM (max): 16 GB vs 12 GB
  • Wired charging: 120 W vs 90 W

144 Hz 2K display

Why pick Edge 70 Max

  • Wireless charging: 25 W vs 0 W
  • Peak brightness: 7,000 nits vs 4,500 nits
  • OS updates promised: 5 years vs 4 years
  • Battery: 7,100 mAh vs 6,000 mAh

7,100 mAh battery

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

iQOO 13

Scores 65 vs 61 on your weighting.

  1. iQOO 1365
  2. Edge 70 Max61

If Longevity mattered a bit more to you, Edge 70 Max would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
iQOO 13Edge 70 Max
Size6.82 in6.80 in
PanelLTPO AMOLEDExtreme AMOLED
Resolution3168 × 14403168 × 1440
Refresh rate144 Hz144 Hz
Peak brightness4,500 nits7,000 nits
Performance
iQOO 13Edge 70 Max
ChipsetSnapdragon 8 EliteSnapdragon 8 Gen 5
Process3 nm—
Top CPU clock4.32 GHz3.80 GHz
RAM (max)16 GB12 GB
Storage (base)256 GB256 GB
Storage (max)512 GB256 GB
Memory card slotNoNo
Cameras
iQOO 13Edge 70 Max
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Ultra-wide50 MP8 MP
Telephoto50 MP—
Longest optical zoom2 ×—
Front camera32 MP32 MP
Best video4K @ 60 fps4K @ 60 fps
Battery & charging
iQOO 13Edge 70 Max
Battery6,000 mAh7,100 mAh
Wired charging120 W90 W
Wireless charging0 W25 W
Design
iQOO 13Edge 70 Max
Weight213 g221 g
Thickness8.1 mm8.3 mm
Water resistanceIP68 & IP69IP69, IP68 & IP66, MIL-STD 810H
BuildAluminium frame, glass backAluminium frame, Gorilla Glass 7i front and back
Software & connectivity
iQOO 13Edge 70 Max
Launched withAndroid 15 (Funtouch OS 15)Android 16
OS updates promised4 years5 years
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNoNo

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.