1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. iPhone 16e vs vivo V80

iPhone 16e vs vivo V80

vivo V80 scores higher overall and wins 3 of 6 areas, but iPhone 16e still wins 2.

iPhone 16e

Apple · Feb 2025

₹59,900

34 / 100 spec score

vivo V80

vivo · Oct 2026

₹62,999

62 / 100 spec score

Higher overall

Area by area

iPhone 16evivo V80
Displayvivo V80 leads6100
PerformanceiPhone 16e leads6841
Camerasvivo V80 leads1534
Batteryvivo V80 leads1590
PortabilityiPhone 16e leads6547
Longevity——

Why pick iPhone 16e

  • Top CPU clock: 4.04 GHz vs 2.80 GHz
  • Process: 3 nm vs 4 nm
  • Weight: 167 g vs 203 g

A18 chip at a lower price

Why pick vivo V80

  • Ultra-wide: 8 MP vs 0 MP
  • Telephoto: 50 MP vs 0 MP
  • Peak brightness: 5,000 nits vs 1,200 nits
  • Front camera: 50 MP vs 12 MP

7,200 mAh battery at 7.7 mm

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

vivo V80

Scores 60 vs 37 on your weighting.

  1. vivo V8060
  2. iPhone 16e37

If Performance mattered a bit more to you, iPhone 16e would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
iPhone 16evivo V80
Size6.10 in6.59 in
PanelOLEDAMOLED
Resolution2532 × 11702750 × 1260
Refresh rate60 Hz144 Hz
Peak brightness1,200 nits5,000 nits
Performance
iPhone 16evivo V80
ChipsetApple A18Snapdragon 7 Gen 4
Process3 nm4 nm
Top CPU clock4.04 GHz2.80 GHz
RAM (max)8 GB8 GB
Storage (base)128 GB128 GB
Storage (max)512 GB512 GB
Memory card slotNoNo
Cameras
iPhone 16evivo V80
Main camera48 MP50 MP
Ultra-wide0 MP8 MP
Telephoto0 MP50 MP
Longest optical zoom2 ×—
Front camera12 MP50 MP
Best video4K @ 60 fps Dolby Vision—
Battery & charging
iPhone 16evivo V80
Battery—7,200 mAh
Wired charging—90 W
Wireless charging7.5 W—
Design
iPhone 16evivo V80
Weight167 g203 g
Thickness7.8 mm7.7 mm
Water resistanceIP68IP68 & IP69
BuildAluminium, glass backGlass back
Software & connectivity
iPhone 16evivo V80
Launched withiOS 18OriginOS 7 (Android 17)
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNoNo

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.