1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. GT 7 Pro vs vivo V80

GT 7 Pro vs vivo V80

vivo V80 scores higher overall and wins 4 of 6 areas, but GT 7 Pro still wins 1.

GT 7 Pro

realme · Nov 2024

₹59,999

61 / 100 spec score

vivo V80

vivo · Oct 2026

₹62,999

62 / 100 spec score

Higher overall

Area by area

GT 7 Provivo V80
Displayvivo V80 leads86100
PerformanceGT 7 Pro leads9141
Camerasvivo V80 leads3034
Batteryvivo V80 leads7490
Portabilityvivo V80 leads2447
Longevity——

Why pick GT 7 Pro

  • RAM (max): 16 GB vs 8 GB
  • Storage (base): 256 GB vs 128 GB
  • Top CPU clock: 4.32 GHz vs 2.80 GHz
  • Process: 3 nm vs 4 nm

Snapdragon 8 Elite

Why pick vivo V80

  • Front camera: 50 MP vs 16 MP
  • Battery: 7,200 mAh vs 5,800 mAh
  • Refresh rate: 144 Hz vs 120 Hz
  • Thickness: 7.7 mm vs 8.6 mm

7,200 mAh battery at 7.7 mm

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

vivo V80

Too close to call on your priorities.

  1. vivo V8060
  2. GT 7 Pro59

If Performance mattered a bit more to you, GT 7 Pro would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
GT 7 Provivo V80
Size6.78 in6.59 in
PanelLTPO AMOLEDAMOLED
Resolution2780 × 12642750 × 1260
Refresh rate120 Hz144 Hz
Peak brightness6,500 nits5,000 nits
Performance
GT 7 Provivo V80
ChipsetSnapdragon 8 EliteSnapdragon 7 Gen 4
Process3 nm4 nm
Top CPU clock4.32 GHz2.80 GHz
RAM (max)16 GB8 GB
Storage (base)256 GB128 GB
Storage (max)512 GB512 GB
Memory card slotNoNo
Cameras
GT 7 Provivo V80
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Ultra-wide8 MP8 MP
Telephoto50 MP50 MP
Longest optical zoom3 ×—
Front camera16 MP50 MP
Best video4K @ 60 fps—
Battery & charging
GT 7 Provivo V80
Battery5,800 mAh7,200 mAh
Wired charging120 W90 W
Wireless charging0 W—
Design
GT 7 Provivo V80
Weight222 g203 g
Thickness8.6 mm7.7 mm
Water resistanceIP68 & IP69IP68 & IP69
BuildAluminium frame, glass backGlass back
Software & connectivity
GT 7 Provivo V80
Launched withAndroid 15 (realme UI 6)OriginOS 7 (Android 17)
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNoNo

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.