1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. Pixel 9a vs Galaxy A56

Pixel 9a vs Galaxy A56

Pixel 9a scores higher overall and wins 3 of 6 areas, but Galaxy A56 still wins 3.

Pixel 9a

Google · Apr 2025

₹49,999

50 / 100 spec score

Higher overall

Galaxy A56

Samsung · Mar 2025

₹41,999

48 / 100 spec score

Area by area

Pixel 9aGalaxy A56
DisplayPixel 9a leads6151
PerformanceGalaxy A56 leads4650
CamerasPixel 9a leads1312
BatteryGalaxy A56 leads3941
PortabilityGalaxy A56 leads3954
LongevityPixel 9a leads10080

Why pick Pixel 9a

  • Wireless charging: 7.5 W vs 0 W
  • Peak brightness: 2,700 nits vs 1,900 nits
  • OS updates promised: 7 years vs 6 years
  • Ultra-wide: 13 MP vs 12 MP

Seven years of updates at a mid-range price

Why pick Galaxy A56

  • Wired charging: 45 W vs 23 W
  • RAM (max): 12 GB vs 8 GB
  • Thickness: 7.4 mm vs 8.9 mm
  • Main camera: 50 MP vs 48 MP

Six years of OS updates

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

Pixel 9a

Scores 50 vs 48 on your weighting.

  1. Pixel 9a50
  2. Galaxy A5648

If Longevity mattered less to you, Galaxy A56 would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
Pixel 9aGalaxy A56
Size6.30 in6.70 in
PanelActua pOLEDSuper AMOLED
Resolution2424 × 10802340 × 1080
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness2,700 nits1,900 nits
Performance
Pixel 9aGalaxy A56
ChipsetGoogle Tensor G4Exynos 1580
Process4 nm4 nm
Top CPU clock3.10 GHz2.90 GHz
RAM (max)8 GB12 GB
Storage (base)128 GB128 GB
Storage (max)256 GB256 GB
Memory card slotNoNo
Cameras
Pixel 9aGalaxy A56
Main camera48 MP50 MP
Ultra-wide13 MP12 MP
Telephoto0 MP0 MP
Longest optical zoom1 ×1 ×
Front camera13 MP12 MP
Best video4K @ 60 fps4K @ 30 fps
Battery & charging
Pixel 9aGalaxy A56
Battery5,100 mAh5,000 mAh
Wired charging23 W45 W
Wireless charging7.5 W0 W
Design
Pixel 9aGalaxy A56
Weight186 g198 g
Thickness8.9 mm7.4 mm
Water resistanceIP68IP67
BuildAluminium frame, plastic backAluminium frame, glass back
Software & connectivity
Pixel 9aGalaxy A56
Launched withAndroid 15Android 15 (One UI 7)
OS updates promised7 years6 years
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNoNo

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.