1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. Phone (4a) Pro vs Galaxy A56

Phone (4a) Pro vs Galaxy A56

Phone (4a) Pro scores higher overall and wins 3 of 6 areas, but Galaxy A56 still wins 2.

Phone (4a) Pro

Nothing · Mar 2026

₹39,999

59 / 100 spec score

Higher overall

Galaxy A56

Samsung · Mar 2025

₹41,999

48 / 100 spec score

Area by area

Phone (4a) ProGalaxy A56
DisplayPhone (4a) Pro leads10051
PerformanceGalaxy A56 leads4850
CamerasPhone (4a) Pro leads4812
BatteryPhone (4a) Pro leads5741
PortabilityGalaxy A56 leads4054
Longevity—80

Why pick Phone (4a) Pro

  • Telephoto: 50 MP vs 0 MP
  • Longest optical zoom: 3.5 × vs 1 ×
  • Front camera: 32 MP vs 12 MP
  • Peak brightness: 5,000 nits vs 1,900 nits

50 MP 3.5× periscope at this price

Why pick Galaxy A56

  • Thickness: 7.4 mm vs 7.9 mm
  • Weight: 198 g vs 210 g
  • Top CPU clock: 2.90 GHz vs 2.80 GHz

Six years of OS updates

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

Phone (4a) Pro

Scores 57 vs 48 on your weighting.

  1. Phone (4a) Pro57
  2. Galaxy A5648

If Longevity mattered a bit more to you, Galaxy A56 would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
Phone (4a) ProGalaxy A56
Size6.83 in6.70 in
PanelFlexible AMOLEDSuper AMOLED
Resolution2800 × 12602340 × 1080
Refresh rate144 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness5,000 nits1,900 nits
Performance
Phone (4a) ProGalaxy A56
ChipsetSnapdragon 7 Gen 4Exynos 1580
Process4 nm4 nm
Top CPU clock2.80 GHz2.90 GHz
RAM (max)12 GB12 GB
Storage (base)128 GB128 GB
Storage (max)256 GB256 GB
Memory card slotNoNo
Cameras
Phone (4a) ProGalaxy A56
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Ultra-wide—12 MP
Telephoto50 MP0 MP
Longest optical zoom3.5 ×1 ×
Front camera32 MP12 MP
Best video4K @ 30 fps4K @ 30 fps
Battery & charging
Phone (4a) ProGalaxy A56
Battery5,400 mAh5,000 mAh
Wired charging50 W45 W
Wireless charging—0 W
Design
Phone (4a) ProGalaxy A56
Weight210 g198 g
Thickness7.9 mm7.4 mm
Water resistanceIP65IP67
BuildAluminium unibody, Gorilla Glass 7i frontAluminium frame, glass back
Software & connectivity
Phone (4a) ProGalaxy A56
Launched withNothing OSAndroid 15 (One UI 7)
OS updates promised—6 years
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNoNo

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.