1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. Phone (4a) Pro vs OnePlus 13R

Phone (4a) Pro vs OnePlus 13R

Phone (4a) Pro scores higher overall and wins 2 of 6 areas, but OnePlus 13R still wins 3.

Phone (4a) Pro

Nothing · Mar 2026

₹39,999

59 / 100 spec score

Higher overall

OnePlus 13R

OnePlus · Jan 2025

₹42,999

54 / 100 spec score

Area by area

Phone (4a) ProOnePlus 13R
DisplayPhone (4a) Pro leads10086
PerformanceOnePlus 13R leads4868
CamerasPhone (4a) Pro leads4821
BatteryOnePlus 13R leads5767
PortabilityOnePlus 13R leads4041
Longevity—40

Why pick Phone (4a) Pro

  • Front camera: 32 MP vs 16 MP
  • Longest optical zoom: 3.5 × vs 2 ×
  • Refresh rate: 144 Hz vs 120 Hz
  • Peak brightness: 5,000 nits vs 4,500 nits

50 MP 3.5× periscope at this price

Why pick OnePlus 13R

  • Storage (base): 256 GB vs 128 GB
  • Storage (max): 512 GB vs 256 GB
  • Wired charging: 80 W vs 50 W
  • RAM (max): 16 GB vs 12 GB

Flagship-class chip

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

Phone (4a) Pro

Scores 57 vs 54 on your weighting.

  1. Phone (4a) Pro57
  2. OnePlus 13R54

If Cameras mattered less to you, OnePlus 13R would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
Phone (4a) ProOnePlus 13R
Size6.83 in6.78 in
PanelFlexible AMOLEDLTPO AMOLED
Resolution2800 × 12602780 × 1264
Refresh rate144 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness5,000 nits4,500 nits
Performance
Phone (4a) ProOnePlus 13R
ChipsetSnapdragon 7 Gen 4Snapdragon 8 Gen 3
Process4 nm4 nm
Top CPU clock2.80 GHz3.30 GHz
RAM (max)12 GB16 GB
Storage (base)128 GB256 GB
Storage (max)256 GB512 GB
Memory card slotNoNo
Cameras
Phone (4a) ProOnePlus 13R
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Ultra-wide—8 MP
Telephoto50 MP50 MP
Longest optical zoom3.5 ×2 ×
Front camera32 MP16 MP
Best video4K @ 30 fps4K @ 60 fps
Battery & charging
Phone (4a) ProOnePlus 13R
Battery5,400 mAh6,000 mAh
Wired charging50 W80 W
Wireless charging—0 W
Design
Phone (4a) ProOnePlus 13R
Weight210 g206 g
Thickness7.9 mm8.0 mm
Water resistanceIP65IP65
BuildAluminium unibody, Gorilla Glass 7i frontAluminium frame, glass back
Software & connectivity
Phone (4a) ProOnePlus 13R
Launched withNothing OSAndroid 15 (OxygenOS 15)
OS updates promised—4 years
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNoNo

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.