1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. Edge 70 Pro vs OnePlus 13R

Edge 70 Pro vs OnePlus 13R

Edge 70 Pro scores higher overall and wins 4 of 6 areas, but OnePlus 13R still wins 2.

Edge 70 Pro

Motorola · Apr 2026

₹38,999

68 / 100 spec score

Higher overall

OnePlus 13R

OnePlus · Jan 2025

₹42,999

54 / 100 spec score

Area by area

Edge 70 ProOnePlus 13R
DisplayEdge 70 Pro leads10086
PerformanceOnePlus 13R leads5968
CamerasEdge 70 Pro leads6821
BatteryEdge 70 Pro leads9067
PortabilityEdge 70 Pro leads6841
LongevityOnePlus 13R leads2040

Why pick Edge 70 Pro

  • Ultra-wide: 50 MP vs 8 MP
  • Front camera: 50 MP vs 16 MP
  • Refresh rate: 144 Hz vs 120 Hz
  • Peak brightness: 5,200 nits vs 4,500 nits

6,500 mAh battery in a 7 mm body

Why pick OnePlus 13R

  • Storage (max): 512 GB vs 256 GB
  • RAM (max): 16 GB vs 12 GB
  • OS updates promised: 4 years vs 3 years

Flagship-class chip

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

Edge 70 Pro

Scores 68 vs 54 on your weighting.

  1. Edge 70 Pro68
  2. OnePlus 13R54

If Longevity mattered a bit more to you, OnePlus 13R would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
Edge 70 ProOnePlus 13R
Size6.80 in6.78 in
PanelExtreme AMOLEDLTPO AMOLED
Resolution2772 × 12722780 × 1264
Refresh rate144 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness5,200 nits4,500 nits
Performance
Edge 70 ProOnePlus 13R
ChipsetMediaTek Dimensity 8500 ExtremeSnapdragon 8 Gen 3
Process—4 nm
Top CPU clock—3.30 GHz
RAM (max)12 GB16 GB
Storage (base)256 GB256 GB
Storage (max)256 GB512 GB
Memory card slotNoNo
Cameras
Edge 70 ProOnePlus 13R
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Ultra-wide50 MP8 MP
Telephoto—50 MP
Longest optical zoom—2 ×
Front camera50 MP16 MP
Best video4K @ 120 fps (slow motion)4K @ 60 fps
Battery & charging
Edge 70 ProOnePlus 13R
Battery6,500 mAh6,000 mAh
Wired charging90 W80 W
Wireless charging—0 W
Design
Edge 70 ProOnePlus 13R
Weight183 g206 g
Thickness7.0 mm8.0 mm
Water resistanceIP68 & IP69, MIL-STD 810HIP65
BuildPlastic frame, Gorilla Glass 7i frontAluminium frame, glass back
Software & connectivity
Edge 70 ProOnePlus 13R
Launched withAndroid 16Android 15 (OxygenOS 15)
OS updates promised3 years4 years
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNoNo

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.