1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. Edge 50 Pro vs realme 16T

Edge 50 Pro vs realme 16T

Edge 50 Pro scores higher overall and wins 4 of 6 areas, but realme 16T still wins 1.

Edge 50 Pro

Motorola · Apr 2024

₹31,999

49 / 100 spec score

Higher overall
realme realme 16T

realme 16T

realme · Apr 2026

₹30,399

40 / 100 spec score

Area by area

Edge 50 Prorealme 16T
DisplayEdge 50 Pro leads6656
PerformanceEdge 50 Pro leads4927
CamerasEdge 50 Pro leads4320
Batteryrealme 16T leads6776
PortabilityEdge 50 Pro leads4919
Longevity20—

Why pick Edge 50 Pro

  • Front camera: 50 MP vs 16 MP
  • Wired charging: 125 W vs 45 W
  • Storage (base): 256 GB vs 128 GB
  • Peak brightness: 2,000 nits vs 1,200 nits

Very fast wired and wireless charging

Why pick realme 16T

  • Battery: 8,000 mAh vs 4,500 mAh
Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

Edge 50 Pro

Scores 49 vs 41 on your weighting.

  1. Edge 50 Pro49
  2. realme 16T41

If Longevity mattered a bit more to you, realme 16T would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
Edge 50 Prorealme 16T
Size6.70 in6.81 in
PanelpOLED—
Resolution2712 × 1220—
Refresh rate144 Hz144 Hz
Peak brightness2,000 nits1,200 nits
Performance
Edge 50 Prorealme 16T
ChipsetSnapdragon 7 Gen 3MediaTek Dimensity 6300
Process4 nm—
Top CPU clock2.63 GHz—
RAM (max)12 GB8 GB
Storage (base)256 GB128 GB
Storage (max)256 GB256 GB
Memory card slotNo—
Cameras
Edge 50 Prorealme 16T
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Ultra-wide13 MP—
Telephoto10 MP—
Longest optical zoom3 ×—
Front camera50 MP16 MP
Best video4K @ 30 fps—
Battery & charging
Edge 50 Prorealme 16T
Battery4,500 mAh8,000 mAh
Wired charging125 W45 W
Wireless charging50 W—
Design
Edge 50 Prorealme 16T
Weight186 g224 g
Thickness8.2 mm8.8 mm
Water resistanceIP68—
BuildAluminium frame, vegan-leather back—
Software & connectivity
Edge 50 Prorealme 16T
Launched withAndroid 14Android 15
OS updates promised3 years—
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNo—

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.