1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. realme 16T vs Redmi Note 14 Pro+

realme 16T vs Redmi Note 14 Pro+

Redmi Note 14 Pro+ scores higher overall and wins 4 of 6 areas, but realme 16T still wins 1.

realme realme 16T

realme 16T

realme · Apr 2026

₹30,399

40 / 100 spec score

Area by area

realme 16TRedmi Note 14 Pro+
DisplayRedmi Note 14 Pro+ leads5665
PerformanceRedmi Note 14 Pro+ leads2746
CamerasRedmi Note 14 Pro+ leads2027
Batteryrealme 16T leads7672
PortabilityRedmi Note 14 Pro+ leads1930
Longevity—20

Why pick realme 16T

  • Battery: 8,000 mAh vs 6,200 mAh
  • Refresh rate: 144 Hz vs 120 Hz

Why pick Redmi Note 14 Pro+

  • Peak brightness: 3,000 nits vs 1,200 nits
  • Storage (base): 256 GB vs 128 GB
  • Storage (max): 512 GB vs 256 GB
  • Wired charging: 90 W vs 45 W

6200 mAh battery

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

Redmi Note 14 Pro+

Scores 43 vs 41 on your weighting.

  1. Redmi Note 14 Pro+43
  2. realme 16T41

If Longevity mattered a bit more to you, realme 16T would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
realme 16TRedmi Note 14 Pro+
Size6.81 in6.67 in
Panel—AMOLED
Resolution—2712 × 1220
Refresh rate144 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness1,200 nits3,000 nits
Performance
realme 16TRedmi Note 14 Pro+
ChipsetMediaTek Dimensity 6300Snapdragon 7s Gen 3
Process—4 nm
Top CPU clock—2.50 GHz
RAM (max)8 GB12 GB
Storage (base)128 GB256 GB
Storage (max)256 GB512 GB
Memory card slot—No
Cameras
realme 16TRedmi Note 14 Pro+
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Ultra-wide—8 MP
Telephoto—50 MP
Longest optical zoom—2.5 ×
Front camera16 MP20 MP
Best video—4K @ 30 fps
Battery & charging
realme 16TRedmi Note 14 Pro+
Battery8,000 mAh6,200 mAh
Wired charging45 W90 W
Wireless charging—0 W
Design
realme 16TRedmi Note 14 Pro+
Weight224 g205 g
Thickness8.8 mm8.8 mm
Water resistance—IP68
Build—Plastic frame, glass back
Software & connectivity
realme 16TRedmi Note 14 Pro+
Launched withAndroid 15Android 14 (HyperOS)
OS updates promised—3 years
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jack—No

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.