1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. Phone (4a) Pro vs realme 16

Phone (4a) Pro vs realme 16

Phone (4a) Pro scores higher overall and wins 2 of 6 areas, but realme 16 still wins 3.

Nothing Phone (4a) Pro

Phone (4a) Pro

Nothing · Mar 2026

₹39,999

59 / 100 spec score

Higher overall
realme realme 16

realme 16

realme · Mar 2026

₹39,899

55 / 100 spec score

Area by area

Phone (4a) Prorealme 16
DisplayPhone (4a) Pro leads10044
Performancerealme 16 leads4849
CamerasPhone (4a) Pro leads4847
Batteryrealme 16 leads5781
Portabilityrealme 16 leads4052
Longevity——

Why pick Phone (4a) Pro

  • Peak brightness: 5,000 nits vs 1,400 nits
  • Refresh rate: 144 Hz vs 120 Hz
  • Thickness: 7.9 mm vs 8.1 mm

50 MP 3.5× periscope at this price

Why pick realme 16

  • Front camera: 50 MP vs 32 MP
  • Battery: 7,000 mAh vs 5,400 mAh
  • Wired charging: 60 W vs 50 W
  • Weight: 183 g vs 210 g
Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

Phone (4a) Pro

Scores 57 vs 54 on your weighting.

  1. Phone (4a) Pro57
  2. realme 1654

If Display mattered less to you, realme 16 would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
Phone (4a) Prorealme 16
Size6.83 in6.57 in
PanelFlexible AMOLED—
Resolution2800 × 1260—
Refresh rate144 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness5,000 nits1,400 nits
Performance
Phone (4a) Prorealme 16
ChipsetSnapdragon 7 Gen 4MediaTek Dimensity 6400 Turbo
Process4 nm—
Top CPU clock2.80 GHz—
RAM (max)12 GB12 GB
Storage (base)128 GB128 GB
Storage (max)256 GB256 GB
Memory card slotNo—
Cameras
Phone (4a) Prorealme 16
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Telephoto50 MP—
Longest optical zoom3.5 ×—
Front camera32 MP50 MP
Best video4K @ 30 fps—
Battery & charging
Phone (4a) Prorealme 16
Battery5,400 mAh7,000 mAh
Wired charging50 W60 W
Design
Phone (4a) Prorealme 16
Weight210 g183 g
Thickness7.9 mm8.1 mm
Water resistanceIP65—
BuildAluminium unibody, Gorilla Glass 7i front—
Software & connectivity
Phone (4a) Prorealme 16
Launched withNothing OSAndroid 15
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNo—

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.