1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. realme 15T vs vivo Y400

realme 15T vs vivo Y400

realme 15T scores higher overall and wins 4 of 6 areas, but vivo Y400 still wins 0.

realme realme 15T

realme 15T

realme · Aug 2025

₹30,999

67 / 100 spec score

Higher overall
vivo vivo Y400

vivo Y400

vivo · Feb 2026

₹31,999

49 / 100 spec score

Area by area

realme 15Tvivo Y400
Displayrealme 15T leads7149
Performancerealme 15T leads3730
Cameras—32
Batteryrealme 15T leads10081
Portabilityrealme 15T leads5952
Longevity——

Why pick realme 15T

  • Storage (base): 256 GB vs 128 GB
  • RAM (max): 12 GB vs 8 GB
  • Battery: 7,000 mAh vs 6,000 mAh
  • Top CPU clock: 2.50 GHz vs 2.20 GHz

Why pick vivo Y400

  • Thickness: 7.5 mm vs 7.7 mm
Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

realme 15T

Scores 61 vs 49 on your weighting.

  1. realme 15T61
  2. vivo Y40049

Full specifications

Display
realme 15Tvivo Y400
Size6.57 in6.67 in
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness—1,800 nits
Performance
realme 15Tvivo Y400
ChipsetMediaTek Dimensity 6400 MaxSnapdragon 4 Gen 2
Process—4 nm
Top CPU clock2.50 GHz2.20 GHz
RAM (max)12 GB8 GB
Storage (base)256 GB128 GB
Storage (max)256 GB256 GB
Cameras
realme 15Tvivo Y400
Main camera—50 MP
Front camera—32 MP
Battery & charging
realme 15Tvivo Y400
Battery7,000 mAh6,000 mAh
Wired charging—90 W
Design
realme 15Tvivo Y400
Weight181 g198 g
Thickness7.7 mm7.5 mm
Software & connectivity
realme 15Tvivo Y400
Launched withAndroid 15Funtouch OS 15 Global (Based on Android 15)
5G—Yes

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.