1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. Galaxy A17 vs vivo T5x

Galaxy A17 vs vivo T5x

Galaxy A17 scores higher overall and wins 1 of 6 areas, but vivo T5x still wins 4.

Samsung Galaxy A17

Galaxy A17

Samsung · Aug 2025

₹26,690

44 / 100 spec score

Higher overall
vivo vivo T5x

vivo T5x

vivo · Mar 2026

₹27,999

43 / 100 spec score

Area by area

Galaxy A17vivo T5x
Displayvivo T5x leads3641
Performancevivo T5x leads2137
Camerasvivo T5x leads1732
Batteryvivo T5x leads5776
PortabilityGalaxy A17 leads5529
Longevity80—

Why pick Galaxy A17

  • Weight: 192 g vs 219 g
  • Thickness: 7.5 mm vs 8.3 mm

Why pick vivo T5x

  • Front camera: 32 MP vs 13 MP
  • Battery: 7,200 mAh vs 5,000 mAh
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz vs 90 Hz
  • Top CPU clock: 2.60 GHz vs 2.40 GHz
Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

Galaxy A17

Too close to call on your priorities.

  1. Galaxy A1744
  2. vivo T5x44

If Longevity mattered less to you, vivo T5x would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
Galaxy A17vivo T5x
Size6.70 in6.56 in
Refresh rate90 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness—1,200 nits
Performance
Galaxy A17vivo T5x
ChipsetExynos 1330MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Turbo
Process—4 nm
Top CPU clock2.40 GHz2.60 GHz
RAM (max)8 GB8 GB
Storage (base)128 GB128 GB
Storage (max)256 GB256 GB
Cameras
Galaxy A17vivo T5x
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Front camera13 MP32 MP
Battery & charging
Galaxy A17vivo T5x
Battery5,000 mAh7,200 mAh
Wired charging—44 W
Design
Galaxy A17vivo T5x
Weight192 g219 g
Thickness7.5 mm8.3 mm
Software & connectivity
Galaxy A17vivo T5x
Launched withAndroid 15OriginOS 6
OS updates promised6 years—
5GYesYes

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.