1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. vivo T5x vs vivo Y31

vivo T5x vs vivo Y31

vivo T5x scores higher overall and wins 3 of 6 areas, but vivo Y31 still wins 1.

vivo vivo T5x

vivo T5x

vivo · Mar 2026

₹27,999

43 / 100 spec score

Higher overall
vivo vivo Y31

vivo Y31

vivo · Feb 2026

₹27,999

40 / 100 spec score

Area by area

vivo T5xvivo Y31
Displayvivo T5x leads4138
Performancevivo T5x leads3727
Camerasvivo T5x leads3213
Battery7676
Portabilityvivo Y31 leads2946
Longevity——

Why pick vivo T5x

  • Front camera: 32 MP vs 8 MP
  • RAM (max): 8 GB vs 6 GB
  • Peak brightness: 1,200 nits vs 1,000 nits
  • Top CPU clock: 2.60 GHz vs 2.20 GHz

Why pick vivo Y31

  • Thickness: 7.5 mm vs 8.3 mm
  • Weight: 209 g vs 219 g
Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

vivo T5x

Scores 44 vs 42 on your weighting.

  1. vivo T5x44
  2. vivo Y3142

If Cameras mattered less to you, vivo Y31 would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
vivo T5xvivo Y31
Size6.56 in6.68 in
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness1,200 nits1,000 nits
Performance
vivo T5xvivo Y31
ChipsetMediaTek Dimensity 7400-TurboSnapdragon 4 Gen 2
Process4 nm4 nm
Top CPU clock2.60 GHz2.20 GHz
RAM (max)8 GB6 GB
Storage (base)128 GB128 GB
Storage (max)256 GB256 GB
Cameras
vivo T5xvivo Y31
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Front camera32 MP8 MP
Battery & charging
vivo T5xvivo Y31
Battery7,200 mAh6,500 mAh
Wired charging44 W44 W
Design
vivo T5xvivo Y31
Weight219 g209 g
Thickness8.3 mm7.5 mm
Software & connectivity
vivo T5xvivo Y31
Launched withOriginOS 6Funtouch OS 15 Global (Based on Android 15)
5GYesYes

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.