1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. POCO X7 Pro vs vivo Y31

POCO X7 Pro vs vivo Y31

POCO X7 Pro scores higher overall and wins 3 of 6 areas, but vivo Y31 still wins 1.

POCO X7 Pro

POCO · Jan 2025

₹27,999

52 / 100 spec score

Higher overall
vivo vivo Y31

vivo Y31

vivo · Feb 2026

₹27,999

40 / 100 spec score

Area by area

POCO X7 Provivo Y31
DisplayPOCO X7 Pro leads6838
PerformancePOCO X7 Pro leads6027
Cameras1313
BatteryPOCO X7 Pro leads7776
Portabilityvivo Y31 leads4146
Longevity——

Why pick POCO X7 Pro

  • Peak brightness: 3,200 nits vs 1,000 nits
  • Front camera: 20 MP vs 8 MP
  • Wired charging: 90 W vs 44 W
  • RAM (max): 12 GB vs 6 GB

Huge 6550 mAh battery

Why pick vivo Y31

  • Thickness: 7.5 mm vs 8.4 mm
Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

POCO X7 Pro

Scores 52 vs 42 on your weighting.

  1. POCO X7 Pro52
  2. vivo Y3142

If Portability mattered a bit more to you, vivo Y31 would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
POCO X7 Provivo Y31
Size6.67 in6.68 in
PanelAMOLED—
Resolution2712 × 1220—
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness3,200 nits1,000 nits
Performance
POCO X7 Provivo Y31
ChipsetMediaTek Dimensity 8400-UltraSnapdragon 4 Gen 2
Process4 nm4 nm
Top CPU clock3.25 GHz2.20 GHz
RAM (max)12 GB6 GB
Storage (base)256 GB128 GB
Storage (max)512 GB256 GB
Memory card slotNo—
Cameras
POCO X7 Provivo Y31
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Ultra-wide8 MP—
Telephoto0 MP—
Longest optical zoom1 ×—
Front camera20 MP8 MP
Best video4K @ 60 fps—
Battery & charging
POCO X7 Provivo Y31
Battery6,550 mAh6,500 mAh
Wired charging90 W44 W
Wireless charging0 W—
Design
POCO X7 Provivo Y31
Weight195 g209 g
Thickness8.4 mm7.5 mm
Water resistanceIP68—
BuildPlastic frame—
Software & connectivity
POCO X7 Provivo Y31
Launched withAndroid 15 (HyperOS 2)Funtouch OS 15 Global (Based on Android 15)
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNo—

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.