1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. iPhone 16e vs Pixel 9a

iPhone 16e vs Pixel 9a

Pixel 9a scores higher overall and wins 2 of 6 areas, but iPhone 16e still wins 3.

iPhone 16e

Apple · Feb 2025

₹59,900

34 / 100 spec score

Pixel 9a

Google · Apr 2025

₹49,999

50 / 100 spec score

Higher overall

Area by area

iPhone 16ePixel 9a
DisplayPixel 9a leads661
PerformanceiPhone 16e leads6846
CamerasiPhone 16e leads1513
BatteryPixel 9a leads1539
PortabilityiPhone 16e leads6539
Longevity—100

Why pick iPhone 16e

  • Storage (max): 512 GB vs 256 GB
  • Longest optical zoom: 2 × vs 1 ×
  • Process: 3 nm vs 4 nm
  • Top CPU clock: 4.04 GHz vs 3.10 GHz

A18 chip at a lower price

Why pick Pixel 9a

  • Ultra-wide: 13 MP vs 0 MP
  • Peak brightness: 2,700 nits vs 1,200 nits
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz vs 60 Hz
  • Front camera: 13 MP vs 12 MP

Seven years of updates at a mid-range price

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

Pixel 9a

Scores 50 vs 37 on your weighting.

  1. Pixel 9a50
  2. iPhone 16e37

If Portability mattered a bit more to you, iPhone 16e would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
iPhone 16ePixel 9a
Size6.10 in6.30 in
PanelOLEDActua pOLED
Resolution2532 × 11702424 × 1080
Refresh rate60 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness1,200 nits2,700 nits
Performance
iPhone 16ePixel 9a
ChipsetApple A18Google Tensor G4
Process3 nm4 nm
Top CPU clock4.04 GHz3.10 GHz
RAM (max)8 GB8 GB
Storage (base)128 GB128 GB
Storage (max)512 GB256 GB
Memory card slotNoNo
Cameras
iPhone 16ePixel 9a
Main camera48 MP48 MP
Ultra-wide0 MP13 MP
Telephoto0 MP0 MP
Longest optical zoom2 ×1 ×
Front camera12 MP13 MP
Best video4K @ 60 fps Dolby Vision4K @ 60 fps
Battery & charging
iPhone 16ePixel 9a
Battery—5,100 mAh
Wired charging—23 W
Wireless charging7.5 W7.5 W
Design
iPhone 16ePixel 9a
Weight167 g186 g
Thickness7.8 mm8.9 mm
Water resistanceIP68IP68
BuildAluminium, glass backAluminium frame, plastic back
Software & connectivity
iPhone 16ePixel 9a
Launched withiOS 18Android 15
OS updates promised—7 years
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNoNo

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.