1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. Pixel 9 vs OPPO Reno16

Pixel 9 vs OPPO Reno16

OPPO Reno16 scores higher overall and wins 4 of 6 areas, but Pixel 9 still wins 1.

Google Pixel 9

Pixel 9

Google · Aug 2024

₹79,999

55 / 100 spec score

OPPO OPPO Reno16

OPPO Reno16

OPPO · Jun 2026

₹79,999

58 / 100 spec score

Higher overall

Area by area

Pixel 9OPPO Reno16
DisplayPixel 9 leads6149
PerformanceOPPO Reno16 leads5759
CamerasOPPO Reno16 leads3947
BatteryOPPO Reno16 leads3587
PortabilityOPPO Reno16 leads3848
Longevity100—

Why pick Pixel 9

  • Peak brightness: 2,700 nits vs 1,800 nits

Seven years of updates

Why pick OPPO Reno16

  • Front camera: 50 MP vs 10.5 MP
  • Wired charging: 80 W vs 27 W
  • Battery: 6,700 mAh vs 4,700 mAh
  • Thickness: 8.0 mm vs 8.5 mm
Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

OPPO Reno16

Scores 57 vs 55 on your weighting.

  1. OPPO Reno1657
  2. Pixel 955

If Battery mattered less to you, Pixel 9 would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
Pixel 9OPPO Reno16
Size6.30 in6.32 in
PanelActua OLED—
Resolution2424 × 1080—
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness2,700 nits1,800 nits
Performance
Pixel 9OPPO Reno16
ChipsetGoogle Tensor G4Snapdragon 7 Gen 4
Process4 nm—
Top CPU clock3.10 GHz—
RAM (max)12 GB12 GB
Storage (base)256 GB256 GB
Storage (max)256 GB256 GB
Memory card slotNo—
Cameras
Pixel 9OPPO Reno16
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Ultra-wide48 MP—
Telephoto0 MP—
Longest optical zoom2 ×—
Front camera10.5 MP50 MP
Best video4K @ 60 fps—
Battery & charging
Pixel 9OPPO Reno16
Battery4,700 mAh6,700 mAh
Wired charging27 W80 W
Wireless charging15 W—
Design
Pixel 9OPPO Reno16
Weight198 g193 g
Thickness8.5 mm8.0 mm
Water resistanceIP68—
BuildAluminium, Gorilla Glass Victus 2—
Software & connectivity
Pixel 9OPPO Reno16
Launched withAndroid 14Color OS 16
OS updates promised7 years—
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNo—

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.