1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. OPPO Reno16 vs vivo X300 FE

OPPO Reno16 vs vivo X300 FE

vivo X300 FE scores higher overall and wins 4 of 6 areas, but OPPO Reno16 still wins 1.

OPPO OPPO Reno16

OPPO Reno16

OPPO · Jun 2026

₹79,999

58 / 100 spec score

vivo vivo X300 FE

vivo X300 FE

vivo · May 2026

₹79,999

67 / 100 spec score

Higher overall

Area by area

OPPO Reno16vivo X300 FE
Displayvivo X300 FE leads4986
Performancevivo X300 FE leads5974
CamerasOPPO Reno16 leads4734
Batteryvivo X300 FE leads8790
Portabilityvivo X300 FE leads4849
Longevity——

Why pick OPPO Reno16

  • Battery: 6,700 mAh vs 6,500 mAh

Why pick vivo X300 FE

  • Peak brightness: 5,000 nits vs 1,800 nits
  • Storage (max): 512 GB vs 256 GB
  • Wired charging: 90 W vs 80 W
  • Weight: 191 g vs 193 g

Compact 6.31-inch size at 191 g

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

vivo X300 FE

Scores 64 vs 57 on your weighting.

  1. vivo X300 FE64
  2. OPPO Reno1657

If Cameras mattered a bit more to you, OPPO Reno16 would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
OPPO Reno16vivo X300 FE
Size6.32 in6.31 in
Panel—AMOLED
Resolution—2640 × 1216
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness1,800 nits5,000 nits
Performance
OPPO Reno16vivo X300 FE
ChipsetSnapdragon 7 Gen 4Snapdragon 8 Gen 5
Process—3 nm
Top CPU clock—3.80 GHz
RAM (max)12 GB12 GB
Storage (base)256 GB256 GB
Storage (max)256 GB512 GB
Memory card slot—No
Cameras
OPPO Reno16vivo X300 FE
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Ultra-wide—8 MP
Telephoto—50 MP
Front camera50 MP50 MP
Battery & charging
OPPO Reno16vivo X300 FE
Battery6,700 mAh6,500 mAh
Wired charging80 W90 W
Design
OPPO Reno16vivo X300 FE
Weight193 g191 g
Thickness8.0 mm8.0 mm
Water resistance—IP68 & IP69
Build—Glass back
Software & connectivity
OPPO Reno16vivo X300 FE
Launched withColor OS 16OriginOS 6 (Android 16)
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jack—No

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.