1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. Phone (3) vs OPPO Reno16

Phone (3) vs OPPO Reno16

Phone (3) and OPPO Reno16 are evenly matched on specs.

Nothing Phone (3)

Phone (3)

Nothing · Jul 2025

₹79,999

58 / 100 spec score

OPPO OPPO Reno16

OPPO Reno16

OPPO · Jun 2026

₹79,999

58 / 100 spec score

Area by area

Phone (3)OPPO Reno16
DisplayPhone (3) leads8649
PerformancePhone (3) leads8159
CamerasPhone (3) leads6147
BatteryOPPO Reno16 leads4287
PortabilityOPPO Reno16 leads2048
Longevity60—

Why pick Phone (3)

  • Peak brightness: 4,500 nits vs 1,800 nits
  • Storage (max): 512 GB vs 256 GB
  • RAM (max): 16 GB vs 12 GB

Four 50 MP cameras including 3× periscope

Why pick OPPO Reno16

  • Wired charging: 80 W vs 65 W
  • Weight: 193 g vs 218 g
  • Thickness: 8.0 mm vs 9.0 mm
Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

Phone (3)

Scores 58 vs 57 on your weighting.

  1. Phone (3)58
  2. OPPO Reno1657

If Battery mattered a bit more to you, OPPO Reno16 would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
Phone (3)OPPO Reno16
Size6.67 in6.32 in
PanelAMOLED—
Resolution2800 × 1260—
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness4,500 nits1,800 nits
Performance
Phone (3)OPPO Reno16
ChipsetSnapdragon 8s Gen 4Snapdragon 7 Gen 4
Process4 nm—
RAM (max)16 GB12 GB
Storage (base)256 GB256 GB
Storage (max)512 GB256 GB
Memory card slotNo—
Cameras
Phone (3)OPPO Reno16
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Ultra-wide50 MP—
Telephoto50 MP—
Longest optical zoom3 ×—
Front camera50 MP50 MP
Best video4K @ 60 fps—
Battery & charging
Phone (3)OPPO Reno16
Battery—6,700 mAh
Wired charging65 W80 W
Wireless charging15 W—
Design
Phone (3)OPPO Reno16
Weight218 g193 g
Thickness9.0 mm8.0 mm
Water resistanceIP68—
BuildAluminium frame, glass back—
Software & connectivity
Phone (3)OPPO Reno16
Launched withAndroid 15 (Nothing OS 3.5)Color OS 16
OS updates promised5 years—
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNo—

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.