1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. Edge 50 Pro vs OPPO A6 Pro

Edge 50 Pro vs OPPO A6 Pro

Edge 50 Pro scores higher overall and wins 4 of 6 areas, but OPPO A6 Pro still wins 1.

Edge 50 Pro

Motorola · Apr 2024

₹31,999

49 / 100 spec score

Higher overall
OPPO OPPO A6 Pro

OPPO A6 Pro

OPPO · Jan 2026

₹32,999

42 / 100 spec score

Area by area

Edge 50 ProOPPO A6 Pro
DisplayEdge 50 Pro leads6640
PerformanceEdge 50 Pro leads4927
CamerasEdge 50 Pro leads4320
BatteryOPPO A6 Pro leads6787
PortabilityEdge 50 Pro leads4935
Longevity20—

Why pick Edge 50 Pro

  • Front camera: 50 MP vs 16 MP
  • Storage (base): 256 GB vs 128 GB
  • Peak brightness: 2,000 nits vs 1,125 nits
  • Wired charging: 125 W vs 80 W

Very fast wired and wireless charging

Why pick OPPO A6 Pro

  • Battery: 7,000 mAh vs 4,500 mAh
  • Thickness: 8.0 mm vs 8.2 mm
Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

Edge 50 Pro

Scores 49 vs 43 on your weighting.

  1. Edge 50 Pro49
  2. OPPO A6 Pro43

If Longevity mattered a bit more to you, OPPO A6 Pro would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
Edge 50 ProOPPO A6 Pro
Size6.70 in6.75 in
PanelpOLED—
Resolution2712 × 1220—
Refresh rate144 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness2,000 nits1,125 nits
Performance
Edge 50 ProOPPO A6 Pro
ChipsetSnapdragon 7 Gen 3MediaTek Dimensity 6300
Process4 nm—
Top CPU clock2.63 GHz—
RAM (max)12 GB8 GB
Storage (base)256 GB128 GB
Storage (max)256 GB256 GB
Memory card slotNo—
Cameras
Edge 50 ProOPPO A6 Pro
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Ultra-wide13 MP—
Telephoto10 MP—
Longest optical zoom3 ×—
Front camera50 MP16 MP
Best video4K @ 30 fps—
Battery & charging
Edge 50 ProOPPO A6 Pro
Battery4,500 mAh7,000 mAh
Wired charging125 W80 W
Wireless charging50 W—
Design
Edge 50 ProOPPO A6 Pro
Weight186 g216 g
Thickness8.2 mm8.0 mm
Water resistanceIP68—
BuildAluminium frame, vegan-leather back—
Software & connectivity
Edge 50 ProOPPO A6 Pro
Launched withAndroid 14Color OS 15
OS updates promised3 years—
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNo—

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.