1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. Edge 70 Max vs Galaxy A57

Edge 70 Max vs Galaxy A57

Edge 70 Max scores higher overall and wins 4 of 6 areas, but Galaxy A57 still wins 1.

Edge 70 Max

Motorola · Jul 2026

₹54,999

61 / 100 spec score

Higher overall
Samsung Galaxy A57

Galaxy A57

Samsung · Mar 2026

₹54,826

52 / 100 spec score

Area by area

Edge 70 MaxGalaxy A57
DisplayEdge 70 Max leads10071
PerformanceEdge 70 Max leads6646
CamerasEdge 70 Max leads2617
BatteryEdge 70 Max leads8557
PortabilityGalaxy A57 leads2871
Longevity60—

Why pick Edge 70 Max

  • Front camera: 32 MP vs 12 MP
  • Battery: 7,100 mAh vs 5,000 mAh
  • Top CPU clock: 3.80 GHz vs 2.90 GHz
  • Refresh rate: 144 Hz vs 120 Hz

7,100 mAh battery

Why pick Galaxy A57

  • Weight: 179 g vs 221 g
  • Thickness: 6.9 mm vs 8.3 mm
Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

Edge 70 Max

Scores 61 vs 52 on your weighting.

  1. Edge 70 Max61
  2. Galaxy A5752

If Portability mattered a bit more to you, Galaxy A57 would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
Edge 70 MaxGalaxy A57
Size6.80 in6.70 in
PanelExtreme AMOLED—
Resolution3168 × 1440—
Refresh rate144 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness7,000 nits—
Performance
Edge 70 MaxGalaxy A57
ChipsetSnapdragon 8 Gen 5Exynos 1680
Top CPU clock3.80 GHz2.90 GHz
RAM (max)12 GB12 GB
Storage (base)256 GB256 GB
Storage (max)256 GB256 GB
Memory card slotNo—
Cameras
Edge 70 MaxGalaxy A57
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Ultra-wide8 MP—
Front camera32 MP12 MP
Best video4K @ 60 fps—
Battery & charging
Edge 70 MaxGalaxy A57
Battery7,100 mAh5,000 mAh
Wired charging90 W—
Wireless charging25 W—
Design
Edge 70 MaxGalaxy A57
Weight221 g179 g
Thickness8.3 mm6.9 mm
Water resistanceIP69, IP68 & IP66, MIL-STD 810H—
BuildAluminium frame, Gorilla Glass 7i front and back—
Software & connectivity
Edge 70 MaxGalaxy A57
Launched withAndroid 16Android 16 with One UI 8.5
OS updates promised5 years—
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNo—

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.